SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] Case. See Erkins, 253 B.R. at 476 (finding bankruptcy case filed in bad faith where a
creditor’s claim composes about 96% of the total debt); In re Sparklet Devices, Inc., 154
B.R. 544, 550 (Bankr. E.D. Mo. 1993) (finding that a petition was not filed in good faith
and stating “[i]n fact, according to Debtor’s schedules, Debtor’s unsecured debts are
approximately $50,000.00 while the obligation to Mr. Mueller is $750,000”). Therefore,
this factor weighs in favor of finding bad faith.
d. Whether the debtor has sufficient assets to post a
bond to stay the judgment pending appeal
CCP § 917.1(b) provides that the bond “shall be for double the amount of the judgment
or order unless given by an admitted surety insurer in which event it shall be for one and
one-half times the amount of the judgment or order.” The 8/18/14 Judgment found that
Abdalla, Santos, Woolsey, and H.E. Woolsey Corporation dba Crew Source were jointly
and severally liable for $2,000,754 in compensatory damages and $595,779.80 in costs.
Straub 2/25/14 Decl. ¶ 6, Ex. E. The 8/18/14 Judgment also found that H.E. Woolsey
18