Diese Präsentation wurde erfolgreich gemeldet.
Wir verwenden Ihre LinkedIn Profilangaben und Informationen zu Ihren Aktivitäten, um Anzeigen zu personalisieren und Ihnen relevantere Inhalte anzuzeigen. Sie können Ihre Anzeigeneinstellungen jederzeit ändern.
Difference between SFP, SFP+ and XFP
SFP, SFP+ and XFP, all refer to a type of transceiver that is plugged into a special ...
SFP stands for “Small Form-factor Pluggable.” It is most often used for Fast Ethernet of
Gigabit Ethernet applications. Th...
also supports 8G Fiber Channel and 10G Ethernet applications. SPF+ comes with various
advantages.
It is a more compact fac...
Nächste SlideShare
Wird geladen in …5
×
Nächste SlideShare
Cisco sfp modules
Weiter
Herunterladen, um offline zu lesen und im Vollbildmodus anzuzeigen.

0

Teilen

Herunterladen, um offline zu lesen

Difference between sfp, sfp+ and xfp

Herunterladen, um offline zu lesen

Difference between sfp, sfp+ and xfp

Ähnliche Bücher

Kostenlos mit einer 30-tägigen Testversion von Scribd

Alle anzeigen

Ähnliche Hörbücher

Kostenlos mit einer 30-tägigen Testversion von Scribd

Alle anzeigen
  • Gehören Sie zu den Ersten, denen das gefällt!

Difference between sfp, sfp+ and xfp

  1. 1. Difference between SFP, SFP+ and XFP SFP, SFP+ and XFP, all refer to a type of transceiver that is plugged into a special port on a switch or to some network device. These transceivers are used in the field of telecommunication and data communication. XFP stands for 10 gigabit small form factor pluggable. They usually operate at optical wavelengths (colors) of 850nm, 1310nm or 1550nm. XFP complies with the agreement known as XFP MSA agreement. SFP protocol specifications are based on IEEE802.3, SFF-8472. SFP+ modules are smaller than XFP. SFP+ fiber optic transceivers comply with the protocol based on IEEE 802.3ae, SFF-8431 and SFF-8432. XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable) is a standard for the transceivers. This type of transceiver is not dependent on the protocol. Generally, it operates at optical wavelenghts corresponding to 850nm, 1310nm or 1550nm. The modules belonging to the XFP are hot swappable which means that the function of replacing the computer system components can be performed without shutting down the system. The specifications of XPF were developed by the XFP Multi Source Agreement Group.
  2. 2. SFP stands for “Small Form-factor Pluggable.” It is most often used for Fast Ethernet of Gigabit Ethernet applications. They are capable of supporting speeds upto 4.25 Gbps. It interfaces a network device motherboard (for a switch, router, media converter or similar device) to a fiber optic or copper networking cable. It is specified by the SFP transceiver multi-source agreement. SFP+ can be referred to as an expansion of the SFP standard. It has the capability to support speeds of 10 Gbps or even higher over fiber. The SFP+ product family includes cages, connectors, and copper cable assemblies. It is also similar to the performance requirements of SFF-8431 and
  3. 3. also supports 8G Fiber Channel and 10G Ethernet applications. SPF+ comes with various advantages. It is a more compact factor package than compared to that of XFP. The cost of SFP+ is also less than that to the XFP. View: www.fibercasa.com for more information

Difference between sfp, sfp+ and xfp

Aufrufe

Aufrufe insgesamt

1.551

Auf Slideshare

0

Aus Einbettungen

0

Anzahl der Einbettungen

7

Befehle

Downloads

25

Geteilt

0

Kommentare

0

Likes

0

×