SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] companies, or investment bank holding companies or the associated persons of financial
institutions, registered broker dealers, insurance companies, financial holding companies, or
investment bank holding companies under Section 2(c)(2)(B)(i)(II) of the Act, as amended, to
be codified at 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(B)(i)(II).
Case 2:10-cv-01172-TS Document 2 Filed 12/01/10 Page 8 of 15
9
29. Most of Defendants’ customers were not “eligible contract participants” as that
term is defined in Section 1a(12)(A)(xi) of the Act, as amended, to be codified at 7 U.S.C.
§ 1a(12) (an “eligible contract participant,” as relevant here, is an individual with total assets in
excess of (i) $10 million, or (ii) $5 million and who enters the transaction “to manage the risk
associated with an asset owned or liability incurred, or reasonably likely to be owned or incurred,
by the individual”).
30. The forex transactions engaged in by Defendants were entered into on a leveraged
or margined basis. Defendants were required to provide only a percentage of the value of the
forex contracts that they purchased.