SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] Case 2:10-cv-01172-TS Document 2 Filed 12/01/10 Page 8 of 15
  • 9. 9 29. Most of Defendants’ customers were not “eligible contract participants” as that term is defined in Section 1a(12)(A)(xi) of the Act, as amended, to be codified at 7 U.S.C. § 1a(12) (an “eligible contract participant,” as relevant here, is an individual with total assets in excess of (i) $10 million, or (ii) $5 million and who enters the transaction “to manage the risk associated with an asset owned or liability incurred, or reasonably likely to be owned or incurred, by the individual”). 30. The forex transactions engaged in by Defendants were entered into on a leveraged or margined basis.