Wild Felice and Pardo, Estate Planning and Asset Protection Newsletter, July 2010
[…] property. The payment may either be for the lifetime of the beneficiary or for a $550,000 in estate tax.
period of 20 years or less. The payment may not increase or decrease during the
term of the trust, nor may additional gifts be made to the trust. Following the
Your Inherited IRA May Not
death of the annuitant, the remainder is transferred to the charity or is held in Be Protected
trust and distributed for the charity. A typical CRAT would, for example, pay a According to Florida Statutes Section 222.21(2)(a),
$5,000 annual payment to the Grantor from an initial one-time gift to the CRAT any “money or other assets payable to an owner, a
of $100,000. participant, or a beneficiary from, or any interest of
any owner, participant, or beneficiary in, a fund or
A CRUT has the same requirements as the CRAT, except that the annual account is exempt from all claims of creditors of the
payment is a fixed percentage that must be reset each year upon the revaluation owner, beneficiary, or participant if the fund or
of the trust property. The annual payment will increase or decrease, depending account” is maintained as an IRA. The same is true
on the value of the trust assets. A limited exception to this rule is that the for ERISA plans, DROP plans, Pension plans, and