SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] • 66. Outline of the BPCIA ● Changes to PHSA § 351(i) (42 U.S.C. § 262(i)) • Provides new and amended definitions ● New PHSA § 351(k) (42 U.S.C. § 262(k)) • Provides regulatory pathway for biosimilar/interchangeable products. • Provides RP data exclusivity ● New PHSA § 351(l) (42 U.S.C. § 262(l)) • Provides patent dispute resolution mechanism Page 66 © Bird & Bird LLP 2012
  • 67. BPCIA Definition of “Biological Product” ● “…a virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, protein (except any chemically synthesized polypeptide), or analogous product, or arsphenamine or derivative of arsphenamine (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings…” (historically, some proteins have been approved as drugs under §505 of the FD & C Act) ● Clarified definitions in February draft guidelines: • Protein-any alpha amino polymer with a specific defined sequence greater than 40 amino acids in size • Chemically-synthesized polypeptide-any alpha amino