SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] • 70. Interchangeability under BPCIA-a higher bar ● Biosimilar to RP and ● Can be expected to produce the same clinical result as the RP in any given patient, and ● For a biological product that is administered more than once to an individual, the risk in terms of safety or diminished efficacy of alternating or switching between use of the biological product and the RP is not greater than the risk of using the RP without such alteration or switch. 42 U.S.C. § 262 (k)(4) Page 70 © Bird & Bird LLP 2012
  • 71. What‟s the benefit of “interchangeability”? ● The interchangeable product “may be substituted for the reference product without the intervention of the health care provider who prescribed the reference product.” ● A biosimilar product can only be switched for RP upon physician‟s instruction Page 71 © Bird & Bird LLP 2012