SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] 371 Nationalization v. Bypass Continuation

             Let’s get ready to…
…Training- Review of Some of the Basics
PCT Applications- Nationalization Routes
• PCT Applications that designate the US are
  considered US applications, so...
   • Can Nationalize under 35 USC 371- traditional nationalization- a
     371 nationalization is technically the same application as the PCT
     application

   • Can file a “Bypass CON”- a continuation application that claims
     priority under 35 USC 120 to the PCT application as a
     continuation application of the PCT application
          • 35 U.S.C. 363 provides that "[a]n international application
             designating the United States shall have the effect, from its
             international filing date under article 11 of the treaty, of a
             national application for patent regularly filed in the Patent
             and Trademark Office....“ --See, MPEP 1895
PCT Applications- 371 Nationalization Route
  International Phase   Transmittal   National Phase

   PCT Application                     US National Stage

                                      -Same Int'l App. No.
                                      -Assigned New US App.