SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] • 33. Japan Tobacco Petition USPTO Miscalculating Period B for PCT 371 National Stage Applications Originally, USPTO considered the B Period filing date= when an international applications fulfilled the requirements of 35 U.S.C. § 371 (e.g., filed signed Oath/Dec.). BUT, 37 C.F.R. § 1.702(b) states that "the term of an original patent shall be adjusted if the issuance of the patent was delayed due to the failure of the Office to issue a patent within three years after the date on which the application was filed under 35 U.S.C. 111(a) or the national stage commenced under 35 U.S.C. 371(b) or (f) in an international application.” Section 371(b) states that subject to § 371(f), "the national stage shall commence with the expiration of the applicable time limit under article 22 (1) or (2), or under article 39 (1)(a) of the [PCT].“ = 30 Month Chapter II Deadline So the B-Period filing date for 371 national stages should be