SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] recalculation of PTA solely on the basis of
     Wyeth, but extended that remedy only to
     patents issued on or after September 2, 2009."
     … it would “deny as untimely any request for
     recalculation of patent term adjustment
     indicated on a patent that is not filed within
     180 days of the day the patent was granted."
Japan Tobacco Petition
USPTO Miscalculating Period B for PCT 371 National Stage Applications

     Originally, USPTO considered the B Period filing date= when an international
        applications fulfilled the requirements of 35 U.S.C. § 371 (e.g., filed signed
        Oath/Dec.).

     BUT, 37 C.F.R. § 1.702(b) states that "the term of an original patent shall be
       adjusted if the issuance of the patent was delayed due to the failure of the
       Office to issue a patent within three years after the date on which the
       application was filed under 35 U.S.C. 111(a) or the national stage
       commenced under 35 U.S.C. 371(b) or (f) in an international application.”

             Section 371(b) states that subject to § 371(f), "the national stage shall
               commence with the expiration of the applicable time limit under
               article 22 (1) or (2), or under article 39 (1)(a) of the [PCT].“ = 30
               Month Chapter II Deadline