SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] actual or potential, from not being
generally known to the public or to others
who could derive economic value from its
disclosure or use; and
– Is the subject of reasonable efforts under
the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.
Examples Of Trade Secrets
 “Trade secret” means information,
including a formula, pattern,
compilation, program, device,
method, techniques, or process ….
 Traditional examples of information
that may constitute a trade secret
 “Negative information”
Maintain Secrecy
 Trade secrets must be the
subject of “reasonable efforts”
to maintain secrecy: Cal. Civ.
Code § 3426.1(d)(2)
– A “trade secret” … “is the
subject of efforts that are
reasonable under the
circumstances to maintain its
secrecy.”
Secrecy Issues
Websites
Patent Disclosures
Articles
SEC FilingsSEC Filings
Plant ToursPlant Tours
SpeechesSpeeches
Trade ShowsTrade Shows
Comparing Patents & Trade Secrets
Trade Secret Patent
Term Potentially unlimited Twenty years after filing
date