Beyond The Polish - An Examination of Hazardous Conditions In Nail Salons & Potential Solutions for the Industry in New York City
[…] patrons.
In New York, the Division of Licensing Services of the
Department of State is responsible for licensing nail technicians
and nail salons and for enacting regulations that affect the
appearance enhancement industry as a whole.
121
119
In New York, the state has the authority to adopt rules and regulations
pertaining to the licensing, investigation, and examination of appearance
enhancement workers. “Appearance enhancement” is an umbrella term
encompassing cosmetology, esthetics, nail specialty, natural hair styling, and
waxing. N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW §§ 400, 402 (McKinney 1996).
120
Id. § 402; id. § 405 (stating that an individual who holds an
appearance enhancement business license “shall operate such business at the
location named in the license and in accordance with the rules and regulations
promulgated by the secretary”); N.Y. STATE DIV. OF LICENSING SERV.,
APPEARANCE ENHANCEMENT BUSINESS OR AREA RENTER APPLICATION, DOS
0035, 1 (2011), available at http://www.dos.ny.gov/forms/licensing/0035-
a.pdf (stating that one “must obtain a license to own, control or operate an