Beyond The Polish - An Examination of Hazardous Conditions In Nail Salons & Potential Solutions for the Industry in New York City
[…] participation [in the learning process] is the cornerstone for both the style of
learning and the principles of adult education” and that such learning “results
in longer-term recall, synthesis, and problem-solving skills than learning with
verbal instruction only.” Sally S. Russell, An Overview of Adult Learning
Processes, 26 UROLOGIC NURSING 349, 352 (2006).
221
PORTER, supra note 9, at 13 (stating that in Oregon, the program
instituted to increase continuing education has “provided licensees with the
know–how to correct violations and avoid repeat violations”).
222
N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 408 (McKinney 1996) (stating that a license
“which has not been suspended or revoked, may, upon the payment of a
renewal fee, be renewed for additional periods of four years from its
application, without further examination . . . .”).
223
The Division of Licensing Services, the agency that handles licensure
of nail technicians, has imposed continuing education requirements on real
39. BEYOND THE POLISH 281
reintroduced224
in the New York State Assembly that proposed