SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] See Price v.
Pinnacle Brands, Inc., 138 F.3d 602, 606 (5th Cir. 1998). Plaintiffs have brought a
claim against defendants for a violation of Section 1962(c), which “requires (1) conduct
(2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity.” Sedima, 473 U.S.
Case 5:16-cv-01278-RCL Document 46 Filed 05/03/18 Page 7 of 17
7
at 496. Defendants attack the complaint’s allegations on the existence of an enterprise
and pattern of racketeering activity, but both of their lines of argument fall short.
1. Existence of Enterprise
Section 1961(4) defines an enterprise as “any individual, partnership, corporation
or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although
not a legal entity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4). The term “enterprise” is interpreted broadly.
See Boyle v. United States, 556 U.S. 938, 944 (2009) (“[The] enumeration of included
enterprises is obviously broad, encompassing ‘any . . . group of individuals associated in