SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] the form and manner of notice. See Fowler v. Birmingham News Co., 608 F.2d 1055, 1059 (5th Cir.

1979). Significantly, compliance with Rule 23(c)(2)(B) can satisfy the Due Process Clause. See In

re Enron Corp. Secs., Derivs., & “ERISA” Litig., No. MDL-1446, 2008 WL 4178151, at *2 (S.D.

Tex. Sept. 8, 2008).

        The Class Action Fairness Act (“CAFA”) requires that notice of the proposed settlement be

served “upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the

appropriate Federal official. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b). CAFA further states, “An order giving final

approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates

on which the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official are served with the notice

requirement under subsection (b).” Id. § 1715(d).

IV.     Discussion

        A.      This Settlement Class May Be Certified For Purposes Of Settlement Only
                Pursuant To Rules 23(a) And (b)(3).