SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] the county clerks denied the applications, “but in order to eliminate any
uncertainty as to whether the then existing marriage statutes authorized marriage
between two persons of the same sex, legislation was introduced in 1977 at the
request of the County Clerks’ Association of California to amend [the relevant
statutory provisions] to clarify that the applicable California statutes authorized
marriage only between a man and a woman.” (Id. at p. 795.) The 1977 bill was
enacted into law, and as a result the relevant statutory provision — now embodied
in Family Code section 300 — declared in relevant part that “[m]arriage is a
personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman . . . .”
The intent of this statute clearly was to limit marriages that lawfully could be
performed in California to marriages of opposite-sex couples. (43 Cal.4th at
p. 795.)
       This marriage statute, as amended in 1977, remained in effect throughout