Unit 3 Emotional Intelligence and Spiritual Intelligence.pdf
[…] 0852
23. This country’s planted thick with laws from coast to coast . . .
and if you cut them down... d’you really think you could stand
upright in the winds that would blow then?
A MAn for All SeASonS, Act I
Consider . . . 1.1
John Yates, a commercial fisherman, caught undersized red
grouper in federal waters in the Gulf of Mexico. To prevent
federal authorities from confirming that he had harvested
undersized fish, Yates ordered a crew member to toss the
suspect fish into the sea. Yates was charged with, and convicted
of, violating 18 U.S.C. § 1519,
“Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals,
covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record,
document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct,
or influence the investigation . . . or
any case filed . . . or in relation to or contemplation of any such
matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not
more than 20 years, or both.”
Mr. Yates says that the statute applies to financial records and
not fish. The statute was passed after Enron collapsed and its
financial records and audit papers had been shredded to deter
such actions by businesses. Who decides whether the law
applies to hurling fish overboard?