SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] rights which it might otherwise have against the condominium unit owner
         under the terms and provisions hereof . . .

See Lease, Section XV (d). Such terms also include the provision that “the lien against

any . . . portion of the said condominium unit may be discharged by the owner thereof by

the payment to the Lessor” of the Pro Rata Share. See id.

         42.      The Debtor also contends that the Lessor is prohibited from seeking to

foreclose under such circumstances by Florida law, including Florida Statute Section

718.121(3), which provides as follows: “If a lien against two or more condominium


                                              7
Case 09-02107-LMI       Doc 2       Filed 10/07/09   Page 8 of 40


parcels becomes effective, each owner may relieve his or her condominium parcel of the

lien by exercising any of the rights of a property owner under chapter 713, or by payment

of the proportionate amount attributable to his or her condominium parcel” and Florida

Statute Section 711.20(3) (repealed 1976), which provided as follows: “In the event a lien

against two or more condominium parcels becomes effective each owner thereof may

relieve his condominium parcel of the lien by payment of the proportionate amount