SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] The requests also seek information relating to any
partr1ership in which Pacific Coast Management or Avalon Corporation is the general partner. (Id.
~ 13, Exh. J).
C. MR. GAGGERO HAS IGNORED IDS OBLIGATION TO COMPLY WITH
POST-DISCOVERY
Mr. Gaggero in response to requests, 1-5, 7-10, 15, asserts that responsive documents are
"helieved to be" in:MI. Praske's possession or control. (Id. ~, 10-11, Exh. H). First, Mr. Gaggero,
-9-
MOTION TO COMPEL POST JUDGMENT REQUEST FOR PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS
/'
0:::
W
.....I
.....I
~l
;
1 pursuant to the Code of Civil Procedure Section 2031.230, must "affirm that a diligent search and
2 a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand." (Decl. AW ~~ 6,
3 9,13, Exh. E, G, J). To the extent Mr. Gaggero claims that he is unable to comply, he must state
4 "whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has