SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] humiliation, embarrassment and mental anguish.
82. Under Virginia law, the Sheriff is liable for all acts of his Deputies made under color of
law.
83. Based upon the foregoing, the Defendants are liable to Mr. Armstrong for false arrest and
imprisonment.
COUNT IV
VIOLATION OF VA. CODE § 19.2-59 – UNLAWFUL SEARCH
(Against the Sheriff and the Deputies)
84. Plaintiff repeats and re-alleges the allegations set forth in the preceding paragraphs of the
complaint as if fully set forth herein.
85. This is a statutory claim of unlawful search pursuant to Va. Code § 19.2-59.
86. Code § 19.2-59 states, in pertinent part:
No officer of the law or any other person shall search any place, thing or person,
except by virtue of and under a warrant issued by a proper officer. Any officer or
other person searching any place, thing or person otherwise than by virtue of and
under a search warrant, shall be guilty of malfeasance in office. Any officer or
Case 5:19-cv-00040-EKD Document 1 Filed 05/22/19 Page 18 of 24 Pageid#: 18
19
person violating the provisions of this section shall be liable to any person
aggrieved thereby in both compensatory and punitive damages.
87. As described herein, the Deputies searched Mr. Armstrong’s home without a search
warrant.
88. At no time prior to the search did the Deputies have a reasonable suspicion or probable
cause to believe that evidence of any crime would be found in Mr. Armstrong’s Residence. They