BDSM⚡Call Girls in Sector 143 Noida Escorts >༒8448380779 Escort Service
[…] no other name even though legally it is Hale Kaanapali. The AOAO trademarked
“MKV”, which is owned by all owners. The AOAO website contains only Aston’s
contact information. These circumstances permit Aston and the APUs to unfairly
compete with NPUs for guest business.
The Board by rule has required NPUs to pass and pay for an inspection in
order to use the referenced trademark. Initially this requirement applied only to the
NPUs, although there was testimony it now applies to all units. This action, however,
exceeds the powers the Board may exercise by mere rules and regulations under HRS
§514B-105(b). That section permits a board to regulate uses and behavior that violate the
6. 6
declaration or bylaws or interfere with the use and enjoyment of other units or the
common elements. It states:
“(b) Unless otherwise permitted by the declaration,
bylaws, or this chapter, the association may adopt rules and
regulations that affect the use of or behavior of units that may be
used for residential purposes only to:
(1) Prevent any use of a unit which violates the
declaration or bylaws;
(2) Regulate any behavior in or occupancy of a unit which
violates the declaration or bylaws or unreasonably
interferes with the use and enjoyment of other units or
the common elements by other unit owners; or
(3) Restrict the leasing of residential units to the extent
those rules are reasonably designed to meet
underwriting requirements of institutional lenders who
regularly lend money secured by first mortgages on
units in condominiums or regularly purchase those
mortgages.
Otherwise, the association may not regulate any use of or behavior
in units by means of the rules and regulations.” (emphasis added)
There is an absence of evidence that inspections prevent uses that violate
the declaration or Bylaws or prevent behavior that interferes with the use and enjoyment
of other units or the common elements. Moreover, the inspection requirements purpose