SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] uniform provisions for the effective resettlement and absorption of those refugees
who are admitted.” Pub. L. No. 96-212, § 101, 94 Stat. 102 (1980).
The Act requires that the President, after consulting with Congress, set the
annual admission of refugees before the beginning of every fiscal year:
[T]he number of refugees who may be admitted under this section in
any fiscal year . . . shall be such number as the President determines,
before the beginning of the fiscal year and after appropriate
consultation, is justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in the
national interest.
8 U.S.C. § 1157(a)(2). “Appropriate consultation” is defined as “discussions in
person by designated Cabinet-level representatives of the President with members
of the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and of the House of
Representatives.” Id. § 1157(e). After undergoing this process in 2016, President
57
Obama determined that the admission of 110,000 refugees to the United States
during fiscal year 2017 was justified by humanitarian concerns or otherwise in the
national interest. See 81 Fed.