SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] In Section 2(c) of the Order, the President invokes this power along with § 1185(a)10 to suspend for 90 days the entry of nationals from the six designated 10 Section 1185(a)(1) states: Unless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be unlawful— (1) for any alien to depart from or enter or attempt to depart from or enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe[.] 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1). The Government does not argue that § 1185(a)(1) provides an independent basis for the suspension of entry. Because, here, this section does not grant the President a meaningfully different authority than § 1182(f), and
  • 35. 35 countries. See 82 Fed.