SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] 2
Plaintiffs contend that Section 2(c) of the Order violates the INA because it
discriminates on the basis of nationality, thus violating the non-discrimination
mandate of § 1152(a)(1)(A) of the INA. They argue that although the President is
given broad authority under § 1182(f), this authority is restrained by
§ 1152(a)(1)(A).
Contemporaneous to enacting the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Voting
Rights Act of 1965, Congress passed the INA of 1965 to eliminate the “national
origins system as the basis for the selection of immigrants to the United States.”
H.R. Rep. No. 89-745, at 8 (1965). Section 1152(a)(1)(A) was enacted as part of
that act, and provides:
[N]o person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated
against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s
race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.
8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Section 1152(a)(1)(A) contains
specific exemptions, and § 1182(f) is not among them.
The Government tries to reconcile the Order’s Section 2(c) with
§ 1152(a)(1)(A) by arguing that Section 2(c) bars entry of nationals from the six