SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] involved in commerce to enter into sale or lease contracts
that
restrict the ability of buyers to purchase the goods or
services of the seller's competitors when the effect is to
lessen competition or tend to create a
monopoly in any line of commerce. The effect of this
section is to prohibit exclusive dealing contracts and tie-in
sales arrangements in which a buyer must
agree to purchase one or more product lines as a
precondition to being able to purchase what is typically a
highly desirable product line with limited
availability.
Antitrust Laws Inapplicable to Labor
Organizations
Section 6 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. §
17) exempts labor organizations from coverage under
antitrust laws, stating that "[t]he labor of a human being
is not a commodity or article of commerce" and that the
lawful activities of unions cannot be "held or construed to
be illegal combinations or conspiracies
in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws."
Acquisition by One Corporation of the Stock of
Another
Section 7 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. §
18) generally prohibits the acquisition of one
company's stock by another company when "the effect of
such
acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or
to tend to create a monopoly."