UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] EPA bifurcated locomotives from all other nonroad vehicles, deferring locomotives for future
action. 59 Fed. Reg. 31,306, 31,329 n.21 (1994); 59 Fed. Reg. 36,969, 36,973 n.8 (1994).
20. Applying to all nonroad vehicles except locomotives, EPA’s 1994 nonroad-
preemption rulemaking defined “new” as “showroom new” (i.e., new until they leave the
showroom floor), 40 C.F.R. §85.1602 (1995); accord 40 C.F.R. §1074.5 (current version), but
Case 1:11-cv-01713-JDB Document 1 Filed 09/22/11 Page 5 of 15
6. 6
otherwise merely restated the statute, 40 C.F.R. §85.1603 (1995); accord 40 C.F.R. §1074.10
(current version). For these non-locomotive, nonroad vehicles, EPA indicated its belief that
“states are not precluded under section 209 from regulating the use and operation of nonroad
engines, such as regulations on hours of usage, daily mass emission limits, or sulfur limits on
fuels.” 40 C.F.R. Pt. 89, subpart. A, App. A.
21. Only after successfully defending that narrow interpretation in EMA v. EPA in
1996 did EPA propose and finalize its broad preemption for locomotives. 62 Fed. Reg. 6,365
(1997); 63 Fed. Reg. 18,978 (1998).