SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] affection. Al is Clifford’s friend and knows
about the scam (see Figure 15.1 "The Shelter Rule"). May Al
collect?
Figure 15.1 The Shelter Rule
Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org
709
Begin the analysis by noting that Al is not an HDC. Why? For
three reasons: he did not take the
instrument for value (it was a gift), he did not take in good faith
(he knew of the fraud), and he had notice
(he acquired it after the due date). Nevertheless, Al is entitled
to collect from Harold the full $250,000.
His right to do so flows from UCC, Section 3-203(b): “Transfer
of an instrument, whether or not the
transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the
transferor to enforce the instrument,
including any right as a holder in due course, but the transferee
cannot acquire rights of a holder in due
course by a direct or indirect transfer from a holder in due
course if the transferee engaged in fraud or
illegality affecting the instrument.”
By virtue of the shelter rule, Al as transferee from Betsy
acquires all rights that she had as transferor.
Clearly Betsy is an HDC: she paid for the instrument, she took
it in good faith, had no notice of any claim
or defense against the instrument, and there were no apparent
irregularities.