SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] 0Law%20and%20the%20Legal%20Environment.pdf
http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/
Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org
656
14.1 Transfer and Negotiation of Commercial Paper
L E A R N I N G O B J E C T I V E S
1. Understand what a transfer of commercial paper is.
2. Recognize the rights and liabilities of transferees and the
liabilities of transferors.
3. Know how a transfer becomes a negotiation payable to order
or to bearer.
Definitions, Rights, and Liabilities
Transfer means physical delivery of any instrument—negotiable
or not—intending to pass title. Section
3-203(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provides that
“an instrument is transferred when it is
delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of
giving to the person receiving delivery the
right to enforce the instrument.”
Negotiation and Holder
Section 3-201(a) of the UCC defines negotiation as “a transfer
of possession, whether voluntary or
involuntary, of an instrument to a person who thereby becomes
its holder if possession is obtained from a
person other than the issuer of the instrument.” A holder is