In Nevada, some law enforcement entities are redacting officer faces from videos. That includes the back of officer heads, in RPD’s case.
[…] the important public interest in homelessness. Pet. at 17:22-26.
The City states the faces of the RPD officers in the BWC were properly redacted pursuant to NRS
289.025. Response at 9:17-26. As NRS 289.025(1)7
states: “Except as otherwise provided in subsections
6
Petitioner details to the Court online comments posted by Officer Gott directed to a local homeless advocate, which could
be read to infer Officer Gott harbors negative feelings towards the homeless. Pet. at 7:10-16.
7
The entirety of NRS 289.025 provides:
1.Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3 and NRS 239.0115, the home address and any
photograph of a peace officer in the possession of a law enforcement agency are not public information and
are confidential.
8. 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2 and 3 and NRS 239.0115,8
the home address and any photograph of a peace officer in the possession
of a law enforcement agency are not public information and are confidential.” Id. at 9:21-23. The City
contends, BWC footage is a compilation of photographs, which includes photographs of peace officers;
thus, the City asserts NRS 239.0115 is applicable and the BWC footage cannot contain the image of