In Nevada, some law enforcement entities are redacting officer faces from videos. That includes the back of officer heads, in RPD’s case.
[…] The City claims because Mr. Carry is currently under criminal investigation with criminal
proceedings pending, the City cited applicable legal authority and denied Petitioner’s request—most
recently on March 5, 2021. Response at 7:23-25. The City rebuts Petitioner’s argument that the
Declaration of Sergeant Johnson essentially made public the Investigative Report as the City claims the
Investigative Report contains detailed facts and information such as witness statements, interviews of
witnesses and other involved parties, relevant emails, reports and other items that are not in the Carry
3
NRS 179A.100(4)(l) provides:
Records of criminal history must be disseminated by an agency of criminal justice, upon request, to the
following persons or governmental entities: Any reporter or editorial employee who is employed or
affiliated with a newspaper, press association or commercially operated, federally licensed radio or
television station who requests a record of a named person or aggregate information for statistical purposes,
excluding any personal identifying information, in a professional capacity for communication to the public.
See NRS 179A.100(4)(l).
4
As NRS 179A.070(2) explicitly states “investigative or intelligence information, reports of crime or other information
concerning specific persons collected in the course of the enforcement of criminal laws is not a record of criminal history” the