SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] implementing regulation[].” Indus. Union Dep’t, AFL-CIO v. Am. Petroleum
Inst., 448 U.S. 607, 663 (1980) (Burger, J., concurring). Under no circumstances
does the judicial function “extend to substantive revision of regulatory policy.
That function lies elsewhere—in Congressional and Executive oversight or
amendatory legislation.” Id.
5
Plaintiffs’ alternative arguments are addressed in this Court’s discussion of whether the
Order is arbitrary and capricious.
Case 1:20-cv-03702-JPB Document 48 Filed 10/29/20 Page 16 of 66
17
The Order in this case was issued pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 264 and 42 C.F.R.
§ 70.2, and thus discussions of both are necessary to determine whether the CDC
had a statutory and regulatory basis for issuing the Order. 42 U.S.C. § 264(a)
authorizes the Secretary of HHS6
to “make and enforce such regulations as in his
judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of
communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States . . . or from one State
. . . into any other State.” The statute then states that for purposes of carrying out
and enforcing such regulations, the Secretary of HHS “may provide for such
inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of