SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] Transtecs Corp., 404 F.3d 1264, 1268 (11th Cir. 2005) (stating that where the
“statute’s meaning . . . is clear and unambiguous, its plain language controls [the]
analysis,” and the “language [of the statute] both begins and ends [the] inquiry”);
Conn. Nat’l Bank, 503 U.S. at 253-54 (“When the words of a statute are
unambiguous, then . . . judicial inquiry is complete.”) (internal quotation marks
Case 1:20-cv-03702-JPB Document 48 Filed 10/29/20 Page 19 of 66
20
omitted). But additional analysis is useful in this case, particularly in light of
Plaintiffs’ argument that the second sentence of § 264(a), which states that “[f]or
purposes of carrying out and enforcing such regulations, the [Secretary of HHS]
may provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest
extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or
contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other
measures, as in his judgment may be necessary,” operates to limit the Secretary of
HHS’ authority to just those (or similar) measures. Thus, the Court will look at the
“whole statutory text, considering the purpose and context of the statute, and
consulting any precedents or authorities.” Kasten v. Saint-Gobain Performance
Plastics Corp., 563 U.S. 1, 7 (2011).
Further analysis amplifies the flaws in Plaintiffs’ arguments. First, limiting
the authority of the Secretary of HHS in the way Plaintiffs suggest makes little
sense when considering the subsequent subsections of § 264. Specifically, §
264(b) provides, in part, that “[r]egulations prescribed under this section shall not
provide for the apprehension, detention, or conditional release of individuals
except for the purpose of preventing the introduction, transmission, or spread of
such communicable diseases as may be specified from time to time.” § 264(c)
provides that except as detailed in § 264(d), regulations providing for “the
Case 1:20-cv-03702-JPB Document 48 Filed 10/29/20 Page 20 of 66
21
apprehension, detention, examination, or conditional release of individuals, shall
be applicable only to individuals coming into a State . . . from a foreign country.”
§ 264(d)(1) clarifies that when an individual is reasonably believed to be infected
with a communicable disease and moving between states, the regulations may
provide that the individual “be detained for such time and in such manner as may
be reasonably necessary.”
In this Court’s view, if the Secretary of HHS is only permitted to make and
enforce regulations concerning the enumerated list found in § 264(a), then
Congress had no reason to explain what authority the Secretary of HHS has when