2. Introduction
[…] 13. Relationship Between Estates
• Should the groundwater estate have an
implied easement to use the surface?
• Without implied easement, severed
groundwater owner may be unable to
develop groundwater estate
14. Relationship Between Estates
• Does the mineral estate have an implied
easement to use a severed groundwater
estate?
• Would order of severance have any
bearing?
• Which estate would have priority to use
the surface?
15. Regulation
• Groundwater regulated by Groundwater
Conservation Districts; the “state’s
preferred method of groundwater
management”
• Article 16, Sec. 59 Texas Constitution:
“The preservation and conservation of all
such natural resources of the State are each
and all hereby declared public rights and
duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such
laws as may be appropriate thereto”
16. Regulation
• GCDs
• All non-exempt wells must be permitted
• Permits may impose limits on spacing and
production
• Section 36.117(b)(2):
• A district shall provide a [permitting]
exemption for: drilling a water well used
solely to support water for a rig that is