SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] the CEA, it can defer to a later stage any inquiry into how AOT’s alleged (and eventually proven)
facts fit into the various legal theories codified under the CEA. See Forseth v. Vill. of Sussex, 199 F.3d
363, 368 (7th Cir. 2000) (“Having specified the wrong done to him, a plaintiff may substitute one
legal theory for another without altering the complaint.”); O’Grady v. Vill. of Libertyville, 304 F.3d 719,
1
For example, contrary to ADM’s assertion (Mem. at 20) that there is no private cause of
action for violations of 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a), 7 U.S.C. § 25(a) creates a private cause of action against
“[a]ny person…who violates this chapter or who willfully aids, abets, counsels, induces, or procures
the commission of a violation of this chapter.” As the “chapter” in question is the CEA, and § 6c(a)
is within the CEA, AOT can pursue a private cause of action based on that provision.
2:19-cv-02240-CSB-EIL # 20 Page 26 of 29
21
723 (7th Cir. 2002) (noting that a party could advance a new legal theory at the summary judgment