SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] and the defendants would determine liability. Id. Since the named plaintiffs were not parties to these
contracts, they could not represent absent class members on state-law claims governed by these
contracts.
5. The CEA permits punitive damages.
ADM is likewise wrong about the CEA not allowing punitive damages. (Mem. at 19). The
one case ADM cites, Khalid Bin Talal v. E.F. Hutton, 720 F. Supp. 671 (N.D. Ill. 1989), predated the
1992 amendment to the CEA that specifically allowed for such damages. See Futures Trading
Practices Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-546, § 222, 106 Stat 3590, 3617. The current version of 7
U.S.C. § 25(a)(3) provides that, “[i]n any action arising from a violation in the execution of an order
on the floor of a registered agent,” a plaintiff can recover actual damages under sub-paragraph (A),
and “where the violation is willful and intentional, punitive or exemplary damages equal to no more
than two times the amount of such actual damages” under sub-paragraph (B). Since AOT’s claims
implicate the execution of orders for futures and options on registered exchanges, and AOT alleges
that ADM’s conduct was willful and intentional, both actual damages and punitive damages are
available.
2:19-cv-02240-CSB-EIL # 20 Page 25 of 29
20