SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] other producers at higher prices, thus locking in losses.
Besides, even if ADM’s alternative, non-manipulation-based explanations for its behavior
were plausible—or, indeed, more likely to be true—that would still not undermine the sufficiency of
AOT’s allegations to support a plausible inference of manipulation at the pleading stage. See Swanson,
614 F.3d at 404.
2. AOT has plausibly alleged a manipulation claim under the CEA.
The CEA provides a private cause of action for price manipulation. 7 U.S.C. § 25(a). Under
7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2), it is unlawful for any trader to “manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of
any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any
registered entity.” The related regulation, 17 C.F.R. § 180.2, contains the same prohibition.
Courts have employed a four-part test to determine whether a plaintiff has adequately
pleaded price manipulation under 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2) and 17 C.F.R. § 180.2, requiring allegations that