1. The document discusses the time limits for filing liens under California law, both before and after 2013 reforms.
[…] industrial injury is being claimed.”
44. Prior to 2013
This means that if a medical provider has provided
medical treatment and he or she is unaware that it is
an industrial injury (i.e., auto accident, private pay
paid, or no payments, employer no work comp
insurance) which is a factual finding as to
knowledge then the medical provider has six months
from learning it is an industrial injury and the time
requirement of Cal Lab Code § 4903.5 (a) would
not apply if the time limit of Cal Lab Code §
4903.5 (a) had already expired
45. Prior 2013
Prior to 2013:
Under Cal Lab Code § 4903.5 (b) upon six
months learning of industrial claim – 6 month
grace period into 2013
46. Cal Lab Code § 5803
Cal Lab Code § 5803 which states: “The appeals
board has continuing jurisdiction over all its orders,
decisions, and awards made and entered under the
provisions of this division, and the decisions and
orders of the rehabilitation unit established under
Section 139.5. At any time, upon notice and after an
opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in
interest, the appeals board may rescind, alter, or
amend any order, decision, or award, good cause
appearing therefore
47. Future Medical
Barbara Ann Hingtgen, Applicant v. County of San Bernardino,
PSI, Defendant (2012) W.C.A.B. No. ADJ446534 (SBR 0216831)—
writ denied case
“In summary, the Appeals Board's allowance of AMG's medical
treatment expenses is a matter of enforcing the Stipulated Award for