1. The document discusses the time limits for filing liens under California law, both before and after 2013 reforms.
[…] AMG's "lien" to the extent reasonable and necessary, is a decision which enforces the
Stipulated Award of January 22, 1997. The Board has the power to make supplemental
orders or awards necessary to enforce its previous decisions, including a previous
award of medical treatment, and these enforcing orders are not rescissions, alterations,
or amendments of a prior award subject to the five-year time restriction of Labor Code
section 5804.
23. From Report of The California Commission on Health and
Safety
and Workers’ Compensation
Stale claims are not necessarily barred by section 4903.5
because a lien is implied any time the claims administrator has
written notice of facts sufficient to constitute a lien. Section
4904, which otherwise deals only with Employment
Development Department liens, begins with the sentence, “If
notice is given in writing to the insurer, or to the employer if
uninsured, setting forth the nature and extent of any claim that
is allowable as a lien, the claim is a lien against any amount
thereafter payable as compensation, subject to the
determination of the amount and approval of the lien by the
appeals board.”
24. Liens
(Later Amended ) Rule 10770(b)(5) provides that if
written notice of a lien claim is given to a defendant,
this will not constitute the “filing” of a lien with the
WCAB.
Sept 2013 effective Oct 2013:
§10770 (c) (10) Where a lien has been served on a party,