1. The document discusses the time limits for filing liens under California law, both before and after 2013 reforms.
[…] written notice of a lien claim is given to a defendant,
this will not constitute the “filing” of a lien with the
WCAB.
Sept 2013 effective Oct 2013:
§10770 (c) (10) Where a lien has been served on a party,
that party shall have no obligation to file that lien with
the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board.
25. Prior 2013
Prior to 2013:
Under Cal Lab Code § 4903.5 (b) upon six
months learning of industrial claim – 6 month
grace period into 2013
26. Prior to 2013 This changed in 2013 they stated
12 months and took out providers
Prior to 2013:
Cal Lab Code § 4903.5 (b) which states:
“Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any health care
provider, health care service plan, group disability
insurer, employee benefit plan, or other entity
providing medical benefits on a nonindustrial basis,
may file a lien claim for expenses as provided in
subdivision (b) of Section 4903 within six months
after the person or entity first has knowledge that an
industrial injury is being claimed.”
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35. From Panel Decision
Sanctions: “ litigating a lien to
the point of setting it for trial
without submitting any evidence
in support thereof…”
36. 2014 Liens / WCAB
Panel Decision:
As pointed out on page two of the WCJ's Report,