1. The document discusses the time limits for filing liens under California law, both before and after 2013 reforms.
[…] ACOEM / AMA Guidelines to assess symptomology due to pain and to
determine if any counterbalancing factors such as maladjustment [sic]." Lien
claimant repeats this allegation on page six, again unsupported by specific
reference to any evidence. As pointed out on page two of the WCJ's Report, it
appears that lien claimant labors under the mistaken impression that the WCJ
and the WCAB are here to help make the lien claimant's case.”
43. Prior to 2013 This changed in 2013 they stated
12 months and took out providers
Prior to 2013:
Cal Lab Code § 4903.5 (b) which states:
“Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any health care
provider, health care service plan, group disability
insurer, employee benefit plan, or other entity
providing medical benefits on a nonindustrial basis,
may file a lien claim for expenses as provided in
subdivision (b) of Section 4903 within six months
after the person or entity first has knowledge that an
industrial injury is being claimed.”
44. Prior to 2013
This means that if a medical provider has provided
medical treatment and he or she is unaware that it is
an industrial injury (i.e., auto accident, private pay
paid, or no payments, employer no work comp
insurance) which is a factual finding as to