1. The document discusses the time limits for filing liens under California law, both before and after 2013 reforms.
[…] provided, nor more than 18 months after the date if the services were
provided on are after July 1, 2013. (Bold, italics added.)"
In the case of ongoing treatment, "the date the services were provided"
is understood to be the last date that treatment was provided. Defendant
contends that the changes in the time limits to file a lien under amended
section 4903.5(a) also altered the construction of that phrase, so that it
now means that the operative date is the individual date of service. But
no changes were made to that phrase when the statute was amended.
20. Cal Lab Code § 5803
Cal Lab Code § 5803 which states: “The appeals
board has continuing jurisdiction over all its orders,
decisions, and awards made and entered under the
provisions of this division, and the decisions and
orders of the rehabilitation unit established under
Section 139.5. At any time, upon notice and after an
opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in
interest, the appeals board may rescind, alter, or
amend any order, decision, or award, good cause
appearing therefore
21. Future Medical
Barbara Ann Hingtgen, Applicant v. County of San Bernardino,
PSI, Defendant (2012) W.C.A.B. No. ADJ446534 (SBR 0216831)—
writ denied case
“In summary, the Appeals Board's allowance of AMG's medical
treatment expenses is a matter of enforcing the Stipulated Award for