Shades of 2010: Court Rejects Industry Challenge to Limits on Smokestack CO2 http://nyti.ms/Lz9Cxt
[…] Id. at 531–32. “[T]hat
DOT sets mileage standards in no way licenses EPA to shirk its
environmental responsibilities,” because EPA’s duty to
promulgate emission standards derives from “a statutory
obligation wholly independent of DOT’s mandate to promote
energy efficiency.” Id. at 532. Just as EPA lacks authority to
refuse to regulate on the grounds of NHTSA’s regulatory
authority, EPA cannot defer regulation on that basis. A
42. USCA Case #09-1322 Document #1380690 Filed: 06/26/2012 Page 42 of 82
42
comparison of the relevant statutes bolsters this conclusion.
Compare 49 U.S.C. § 32902(f) (“When deciding maximum
feasible average fuel economy . . . , the Secretary of
Transportation shall consider . . . the effect of other motor
vehicle standards of the Government on fuel economy . . . .”),
with 42 U.S.C. § 7521(a) (including no such direction). Nor,
applying the same reasoning, was EPA required to treat
NHTSA’s proposed regulations as establishing the baseline for
the Tailpipe Rule. Furthermore, the Tailpipe Rule provides