↑VVIP celebrity ( Pune ) Serampore Call Girls 8250192130 unlimited shot and a...
[…] accountable for the treatment of the animals entrusted to their care.
9. SB 1785 is currently codified in various places throughout the Civil Code, the Food
and Agricultural Code, and the Penal Code. In all three Codes, the Legislature specifically
codified the State's policy favoring life by rehoming, over death, for shelter animals:
—4—
602515311v1 VERIFIED SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT
5. • "It is the policy of the state that no adoptable animal should be euthanized if it
can be adopted into a suitable home." Cal. Civ. Code § 1834.4(a); Cal. Food &
Ag. Code § 17005(a); Cal. Penal Code § 599d(a)
• "It is the policy of the state that no treatable animal should be euthanized." Cal.
Civ. Code § 1834.4(b); Cal. Food & Ag. Code § 17005(b); Cal. Penal Code §
599d(b).
10. The Legislature further mandated that: "A depositary of living animals shall
provide the animals with necessary and prompt veterinary care, nutrition, and shelter, and treat
them kindly.