Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-4437 (2004). The statute provides:
the victim has standing to seek an order or to bring a special action mandating
that the victim be afforded any right or challenge and order denying any rights
guaranteed to victims under the victims' bill of rights, article II, Sec. 2.1,
Constitution of Arizona, any implementing legislation or court rules.
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 11-103(b) (2004). The statute provides: "[a] victim
of violent crime... may file an application for leave to appeal... from an
interlocutory or final order...."
Utah Code Ann. § 77-38-11(2)(a)(i). The Code provides that "the victim [may]
bring an action for declaratory relief or for a writ of mandamus defining or
enforcing the rights of victims and the obligations of government entities under
[the Rights of Crime Victims Act]."
Rape Victims‘ Privacy Rights
39 of 49
40. RAPE VICTIMS ARE A CLASS OF PERSONS
OFTEN DEFINED BY GENDER:
Compiled by Dr. Janet Louise Parker
Rape Victims‘ Privacy Rights
40 of 49
41. RAPE VICTIMS ARE A CLASS OF PERSONS
OFTEN DEFINED BY GENDER:
Compiled by Dr.