SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] 6 See Dennis Garberg & Assocs., 115 F.3d at 773; MOORE'S § 12.31[5].
7 See, e.g., Naartex Consulting Corp. v. Watt, 722 F.2d 779, 787–88 (D.C.Cir.1983); Glencore Grain
Rotterdam B.V. v. Shivnath Rai Harnarain Co., 284 F.3d 1114, 1119 (9th Cir.2002); Ball v. Metallurgie
Hoboken–Overpelt, S.A., 902 F.2d 194, 197 (2d Cir.1990).
8 The plaintiffs in Caribbean Broadcasting sought to predicate jurisdiction on the sale of advertising, which
falls under the “transacting any business” provision of the statute, D.C. CODE § 13–423(a)(1). That provision
states that a District of Columbia “court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person ... as to a claim for
relief arising from the person's ... transacting any business in the District of Columbia.” Id. The District courts
have, in fact, concluded that “the transacting any business provision is coextensive with the due process
clause.” Hummel v. Koehler, 458 A.2d 1187, 1190 (D.C.1983) (internal quotation marks omitted).