1. This opinion is subject to petition for rehearing
[…] Fetch v. Quam, 2001 ND 48, ¶ 8, 623 N.W.2d 357. Evidence must be viewed in the
light most favorable to the party opposing the motion for summary judgment. Id.
2
4. This Court reviews whether a trial court properly granted summary judgment under
a de novo standard of review. Id.
A
[¶8] TheChegwiddensarguethedistrictcourterredingrantingEvenson’ssummary
judgment motion and dismissing their claim for conversion. The Chegwiddens argue
Evenson withheld their security deposit without reasonable justification and failed to
comply with N.D.C.C. § 47-16-07.1(2), which requires a landlord to give a tenant
written notice of any portion of the security deposit not refunded “within thirty days
after termination of the lease and delivery of possession by the lessee.”
[¶9] It is undisputed the tenancy renewed as a month-to-month tenancy after
November 2012. See N.D.C.C. § 47-16-06 (residential lease presumed to renew as
month-to-month tenancy if tenant remains in possession of property after lease’s
expiration and landlord accepts tenant’s rent).