Sample complaint for rescission of contract in California
[…] will. This information and the fact that the will is only one-half handwritten by Mr. Dixon,
brings into question Mr. Dixon’s state of mind at the time he prepared the will. Also, since his
will is one-half typed by Mr. Mae, and because there were not two witnesses present at the time
of preparation, there is argument for the self-proving affidavit to be disregarded.
EXPLANATION
First on the matter of the included self-proving affidavit, one may think that the number of
witnesses present does not matter because of the exception of Tex. Prob. Code. Ann. § 60.
However, when applying the statute to Mr. Dixon’s will, because it is one-half typed, the
argument can be made that this exception does not apply to Mr. Dixon’s will. The statute says,
“Where the will is written wholly in the handwriting of the testator, the attestation of the
subscribing witnesses may be dispensed with.” All of a holographic will must be handwritten by
3. Holly Dixon
February 7, 2012
Page 2
the testator, Mr. Dixon, and his is not. Also, the statute says that Mr. Dixon needs to be, “… of
sound mind; and that he was not revoked such instrument.” Mr. Mae’s deposition along with