Sample complaint for rescission of contract in California
[…] subscribing witnesses may be dispensed with.” All of a holographic will must be handwritten by
3. Holly Dixon
February 7, 2012
Page 2
the testator, Mr. Dixon, and his is not. Also, the statute says that Mr. Dixon needs to be, “… of
sound mind; and that he was not revoked such instrument.” Mr. Mae’s deposition along with
your own testimony of your husband’s physical state, due to his illness, puts into question Mr.
Dixon’s state of mind at the time.
Once the argument is made that the self-proving affidavit does not apply, statute Tex. Prob.
Code. Ann. § 59 is the requirement his will needs to meet. According to this statute, “Every last
will and testament…shall be in writing…, and shall, if not wholly in the handwriting of the
testator, be attested by (2) or more credible witnesses….” Since one-half of the will is typed by
Mr. Mae, two witnesses are needed to be present when the will was prepared. There were not
two witnesses present; there was only one witness present, Mr. Mae. Clearly, it can be argued
that Mr.