SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] consent…induced by a wrongful use of force
or fear….”
• “Property” can be many things:
– not just money
• Note: property can be legitimately owed!
– Still extortion!
Avoid Extortion—Fear Element
• Cal. Penal Code, § 519: “Fear, such as will
constitute extortion, may be induced by a
threat either:
– To do an unlawful injury to the person or property
of the individual threatened or of a third person;
or,
– To accuse someone or their family of crime; or,
– To expose/impute any deformity, disgrace, or
crime; or,
– To expose any secret affecting them.”
Extortion—Consequences
• Cal. Penal Code § 524: Verbal and unsuccessful
– This is Attempted Extortion: misdemeanor (1 year or less in jail)
• Cal. Penal Code § 523: “Every person who, with intent to
extort any money or other property from another sends or
delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether
subscribed or not, expressing or implying, or adapted to
imply, and such threat specified in § 519, is punishable in
the same manner as if such money or property were
actually obtained by means of such threat.”
• § 520: this is a felony punishable by 2, 3, or 4 years in state
prison; per § 525, if elderly or dependent person such is an
aggravating factor under § 1170(b)
Examples of Extortion
• ATTEMPTED EXTORTION: To the insured’s face, you say: