SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] • 28. Sundry—Avoid Extortion • Cal. Penal Code § 518: “Extortion is the obtaining of property from another, with his consent…induced by a wrongful use of force or fear….” • “Property” can be many things: – not just money • Note: property can be legitimately owed! – Still extortion!
  • 29. Avoid Extortion—Fear Element • Cal. Penal Code, § 519: “Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat either: – To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person; or, – To accuse someone or their family of crime; or, – To expose/impute any deformity, disgrace, or crime; or, – To expose any secret affecting them.”
  • 30. Extortion—Consequences • Cal.