SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] • Agents: insurer delays claim so SOL expires
– Agents—negligence/liability attributable to insurer
• PA may be accused of holding onto claim too long
– and not advising insured to consult lawyer regarding
underinsurance suit against agent or broker
EXTORTION
Sundry—Avoid Extortion
• Cal. Penal Code § 518: “Extortion is the
obtaining of property from another, with his
consent…induced by a wrongful use of force
or fear….”
• “Property” can be many things:
– not just money
• Note: property can be legitimately owed!
– Still extortion!
Avoid Extortion—Fear Element
• Cal. Penal Code, § 519: “Fear, such as will
constitute extortion, may be induced by a
threat either:
– To do an unlawful injury to the person or property
of the individual threatened or of a third person;
or,
– To accuse someone or their family of crime; or,
– To expose/impute any deformity, disgrace, or
crime; or,
– To expose any secret affecting them.”
Extortion—Consequences
• Cal. Penal Code § 524: Verbal and unsuccessful
– This is Attempted Extortion: misdemeanor (1 year or less in jail)