SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] provide American shipowners with benefits equal to
those of foreign competitors.
 Under the Act, a vessel owner can restrict its liability
arising from any occurrence for which the vessel is
liable to the value of the vessel and its freight. See 46
U.S.C. §30511. To invoke the protection of chapter 305
the owner must not have been personally negligent,
i.e., the negligence of his ship's master or crew must
not have been within his “privity or knowledge.”
125
 A vessel owner may file a petition for limitation of
liability in federal court pursuant to 46 U.S.C. §30511.
That Section states:
 “The owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a
district court of the United States for limitation of
liability under this chapter. The action must be
brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the
owner written notice of a claim. … When the action
is brought, the owner … shall … deposit with the court,
for the benefit of claimants … an amount equal to the
value of the owner's interest in the vessel and pending
freight, or approved security; …”
Limitation of Liability
126
The Pennsylvania Rule
The S.S. Pennsylvania v. Troop, 86 U.S. (19 Wall.)
125, 135 (1873):
 Establishes a burden shifting regime for maritime
cases where a statutory or regulatory violation has
some causal connection to the injury that
occurred.