SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] whether the Monessen decision overrules its Culver II
requirement that fact finders employ the below market
discount method but it has noted that Monessen casts
doubt upon the validity of Culver II.
103
Damages in Admiralty: The Effect of Culver II
 In Monessen, the Supreme
Court held that a state
supreme court's application
of the "total offset" method
as a matter of law
"improperly took from the
jury the essentially factual
question of the appropriate
rate at which to discount
appellee's ... award to
present value."
104
TAXATION OF COSTS
 28 U.S.C. § 1925 states that “[e]xcept as otherwise
provided by Act of Congress, the allowance and
taxation of costs in admiralty and maritime cases shall
be prescribed by rules promulgated by the Supreme
Court.”
 Fed. Rule of C.P. 54(d)(1) states that “[u]nless a federal
statute, these rules, or a court order provides
otherwise, costs--other than attorney's fees--should be
allowed to the prevailing party. …. The clerk may tax
costs on 1 day's notice. On motion served within the