SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] recoverable;
161
FLORIDA WRONGFUL DEATH ACT
What damages are recoverable?
For each specified survivor in section 768.21:
3. His or her own mental pain and suffering from the
date of injury;
4. For the estate – medical expenses, funeral expenses
and loss of earnings.
162
VI. RECREATIONAL BOATERS
APPLICABLE LAW
IF ACCIDENT OCCURS: APPLICABLE LAW IS:
OUTSIDE NAVIGABLE
WATERS OF THE U.S.
STATE LAW
WITHIN NAVIGABLE
WATERS OF THE U.S.
ADMIRALTY, FEDERAL
AND STATE LAW
(depending on the issue)
163
RECREATIONAL BOATERS
Federal Boat Safety Act of 1971, 46 U.S.C. §§4301-4311
§ 4301. Application
“(a) This chapter applies to a recreational vessel and
associated equipment carried in the vessel on waters
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
(including the territorial sea of the United States as
described in Presidential Proclamation No. 5928 of
December 27, 1988) and, for a vessel owned in the
United States, on the high seas.
(b) Except when expressly otherwise provided, this
chapter does not apply to a foreign vessel temporarily
operating on waters subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States. …”
164
RECREATIONAL BOATERS
Florida Court – 1st District
 Federal Boat Safety Act – compliance with this act and
standards promulgated pursuant to it does not “relieve
any person from liability at common law or under
State law.” 46 U.S.C., §4311.