SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] 6. Mediation costs.
110
General Maritime Law; Non Pecuniary and
Punitive Damages
 The current trend in the case law supports a
punitive damages claim under the general
maritime law when there is no overlap with
federal statutes, Miles is being restricted to
seaman/employer relationship, i.e., seaman or his
decedent could not recover loss of society, and
presumably non pecuniary damages. The courts
are recognizing the long line of cases which have
held non pecuniary and punitive damages are
awardable under general maritime law.
111
STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
THREE YEARS – 46 USC 30106
“Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for
damages for personal injury or death arising out of a
maritime tort must be brought within three years after
the cause of action arose.”
112
GENERAL MARITIME LAW;
CHOICE OF LAW RULE IN TORT ACTIONS
 Lauritzen v. Larsen, 345 U.S. 571 (1953) -seminal case
on choice of law in admiralty tort and application of
the Jones Act to foreign interests. That case involved:
 A Danish sailor (Larsen) who, while temporarily in
New York