SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] negligent conduct foreseeably entails. Canal Barge
Co., Inc. v. Torco Oil Co., 220 F.3d 370, 377 (5th Cir.
2000) 89
SOURCES THAT DEFINE
THE DUTY OF CARE UNDER MARITIME LAW
 The Inland Rules of Navigation, 33 U.S.C. § 2001, et
seq., which supply applicable standards of care for
determining negligence in admiralty actions. The
Inland Rules of Navigation supply “rules of the road”
that courts have applied in determining the duty of
care in admiralty actions.
 International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at
Sea, 1972 (COLREGS).
90
Duty of Care to Passenger
46 USC 30102 (former 46 USC 491)
 “(a) Liability.--The owner and master of a vessel, and
the vessel, are liable for personal injury to a passenger
or damage to a passenger's baggage caused by—
 (1) a neglect or failure to comply with part B
[Inspection and Regulation of Vessels] or F [Manning
of vessels] of subtitle II of this title; or
Slide 1 of 2
91
Duty of Care to Passenger
46 USC 30102 (former 46 USC 491)
 (2) a known defect in the steaming apparatus or hull of
the vessel.
 (b) Not subject to limitation.--A liability imposed
under this section is not subject to limitation under
chapter 305 of this title.”
92
GML; Duty Regarding Physicians
 The Florida S. Ct applying GML has said that
a ship owner is not vicariously liable under respondeat
superior theory to passengers for medical negligence
of shipboard physician.
 BUT THE TREATMENT IS DIFFERENT FOR JONES
ACT SEAMAN