SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] a. The Supreme Court has recognized that Congress has wide
latitude to write its own rules.
Over the past 128 years, the Supreme Court has affirmed Congress’s discretion to
govern its own internal proceedings. Although “[i]t has long been settled . . . that
rules of Congress and its committees are judicially cognizable,”35 the courts have
reviewed Congress’s internal rules under a deferential standard.
The Court’s 1892 analysis of a House rule in United States v. Ballin has served as
the guidepost for all future analysis of congressional rules. In Ballin, the Court
31 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 5, cl. 2.
32 United States v. Ballin, 144 U.S. 1 (1892).
33 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 5, cl. 1 (“[A] Majority of each [House] shall constitute a quorum to do
business.”).
34 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 5, cl. 4 (“Neither House, during the Session of Congress, shall, without the
Consent of the other, adjourn for more than three days, nor to any other place than that in which the
two Houses shall be sitting.”).
35 Yellin v. United States, 374 U.S. 109, 114 (1963).
9
considered whether the House had authority to vote on bills pursuant to a House
rule that allowed the House to count present, but non-voting, members toward the
number necessary for a quorum. The Court established three conditions the