SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] necessary. Rule 4 of the Supreme Court, addressing “Sessions and Quorum,”
contemplates “[o]pen sessions of the Court” where “the Court sits to hear
arguments,” and “[six] members of the Court constitute a quorum.” “In the absence
of a quorum on any day appointed for holding a session of the Court, the justices
attending—or if no Justice is present, the Clerk or a Deputy Clerk—may announce
that the Court will not meet until there is a quorum.”69
63 Chamber of Commerce v. N.L.R.B., 879 F. Supp. 2d 18 (D.D.C. 2012).
64 Id. at 21.
65 Id. at 27–28.
66 Id. at 29.
67 Id.
68 28 U.S.C. § 2.
69 RULES OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, RULE 4; see 28 U.S.C. § 1 (“The Supreme
Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate
justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.”).
14
The Court announced on April 13, 2020, however, that “[t]he Court will hear oral
arguments by teleconference on May 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, and 14 . . . In keeping with
public health guidance in response to COVID-19, the justices and counsel will all