SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] While the roommate claimed to not
know if Hardwick was home, he permitted the officer to enter and search the premises for Mr.
Hardwick. Upon further inspection of the apartment, Officer Torick observed a bedroom door
“partially” ajar and so proceeded into the room. Once inside, Torick witnessed Hardwick and
another unidentified male “in the act of violating Georgia’s 153 year-old legal prohibition
against sodomy” (Thompson, 1986). Both men were immediately arrested despite the fact that
they were adults having consensual sex in the privacy of Hardwick’s home.
The sodomy law (Georgia code section 16-6-2) that Hardwick was charged with is
defined by the Georgia Constitution as “any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person
and the mouth or anus of another” and includes a mandatory 1 to 20 year sentence for any and all
adults (including married couples) (Irons, 362). It is a law that has rarely been enforced (with
regards to a marital situation, the law had never been enforced in the state of Georgia), with the