Diese Präsentation wurde erfolgreich gemeldet.
Die SlideShare-Präsentation wird heruntergeladen. ×
Anzeige
Anzeige
Anzeige
Anzeige
Anzeige
Anzeige
Anzeige
Anzeige
Anzeige
Anzeige
Anzeige
Anzeige
EDP MCQ
1) ___ is not the trait of entrepreneurs.
a) Innovation b) Decision making c) Skilful management d) None of the
ab...
10)While doing a market survey for raw material availability, which of the
following should be considered?
a) Existing bra...
ans a
4.Which of the following is false regarding why a SWOT Analysis is used?
A. To build on the strengths of a business
...
Anzeige
Anzeige
Anzeige
Nächste SlideShare
Unit-4 regulators1 ppts.pptx
Unit-4 regulators1 ppts.pptx
Wird geladen in …3
×

Hier ansehen

1 von 16 Anzeige
Anzeige

Weitere Verwandte Inhalte

Aktuellste (20)

Anzeige

impEDP MCQ.docx

  1. 1. EDP MCQ 1) ___ is not the trait of entrepreneurs. a) Innovation b) Decision making c) Skilful management d) None of the above 2) In a local market, which one of the following is not likely to be sold? a) Meat b) Fruits c) Transformers (electric) d) Grocery items 3) Which one of the following is the third step in the process of marketing research? a) Analyze the information b) Develop the research plan and design c) Present the findings d) Collect the information 4) The primary methods of data collection are interview, ________ and _______. a) Observation, telephone b) Telephone, questionnaire c) Questionnaire, observation d) MR Agency, newspaper 5)Survey research is the systematic collection of information directly from reproduces like. a) Telephone interview b) Mail interviews c) Personal interviews d) All of the above 6) Entrepreneurship can……………….the Gross National Product a) Increase b) Decrease c) Neither increase nor decrease d) None of the above 7) Entrepreneurship can ………………..the Unemployment a) Increase b) Neither increase nor decrease c) Decrease d) None of the above 8) DIC stands for ______ a) Disassembled Industries Centers b) District Industries Collaboration c) District Industries Centers d) Developing Industries Centers 9)On the basis of organization set-Up, the following are the type of Industrial estate a) Government, Public, cooperative, Municipal Industrial estate b) Government, Private, cooperative, Municipal Industrial estate c) Government, Public, cooperative, Municipal Industrial estate d) Government, Private, public, Municipal Industrial estate
  2. 2. 10)While doing a market survey for raw material availability, which of the following should be considered? a) Existing brand loyalties and consumption pattern b) Leading suppliers and time for order execution c) Market strategy and advertising d) Major manufacturers and machinery delivery schedules 11)In which stage the business expands by way of opening its branches? a) Startup stage b) Growth stage c) Expansion stage d) Maturity stage 12)What provides all the necessary information of the unit proposed to be set- up for the manufacture of a product or rendering a service? a)Project description b) Project appraisal c) Project implementation schedule d) Project report 13)Which phase starts after the investment decision is taken? a) Normalisation phase b) Construction phase c) Pre-investment phase d) Product identification phase 14)What can be defined as an attractive project idea which an entrepreneur accepts as a basis for his investment decision? a) Possibility b) Business c) Opportunity d) Notion 1 Entrepreneurs skills includes: (a) Creative problem solving (b) Persuading (c) Negotiation (d) All of above ANS d 2 Which of the following is not something that can be invested: (a) Energy (b) Experties (c) Money (d) Time ANS b 3.Which of the following SWOT elements are internal factors for a business? A. Strengths and Weaknesses B. Opportunities and Threats C. Strengths and Opportunities D. Weaknesses and Threats
  3. 3. ans a 4.Which of the following is false regarding why a SWOT Analysis is used? A. To build on the strengths of a business B. To minimize the weaknesses of a business C. To reduce opportunities available to a business D. To counteract threats to a business ANS C 5.. Which of the following could be a strength? A. Weather B. A new international market C. A price that is too high D. The location of a business ANS D 6.Which of the following could be an opportunity? A. Having quality processes and procedures B. Moving into new market segments that offer improved profits C. Damaged reputation D. A new competitor in your home market ANS b 7.Who usually conducts a SWOT Analysis for a business? A. Financial Institutions/Banks B. Lawyer C. Employees D. Managers ANS d 8.How often should a SWOT Analysis be performed? A. Only when specific issues need to be addressed B. At least once per year C. Only when the business starts D. Every 3-5 years ANS b 9.From the following which one is factor affecting entrepreneurial growth: (a) Social (b) Economic (c) Psychological (d) All of above ANS d 10The level at which an individual is viewed by society is called: (a) Financial status (b) Qualification
  4. 4. (c) Social Status d) Achievement ANS c 11.Having less than 50 percent of equity share in an international venture is called: a) Joint Venture b) Majority interest c) Minority interest d) Exporting ANS C 12.EDP (Entrepreneurship Development Programmes) is requied to help: (a) Existing entrepreneurs (b) First generation entrepreneurs (c) Future generations entrepreneurs (d) None of the above ANS b 13.Which of these is not a method of data collection. a. Questionnaires b. Interviews c. Experiments d. Observations ANS d 14.Which of the following is not a major method of data collection? a. Questionnaires b. Focus groups c. Correlational method d. Secondary data ANS c 15 Open-ended questions provide primarily ______ data. a. Confirmatory data b. Qualitative data c. Predictive data d. None of the above ANS b 16 The banking services and hotel services are examples of….. A product B commodities C barter system
  5. 5. D offered services ANS D 17 The buying process starts when the buyer recognizes a A Product B an advertisement for the product C a salesperson from a previous visit D PROBLEM OR NEED ANS D 18 If actual performance exceeds the expected performance of the product, Then customer is ___________________ A Satisfied B Dissatisfied C Delighted D Neutral ANS C 19 Adding new features to a product is advocated by which of the approaches? A Product Approach B Production Approach C Marketing Approach D Selling Approach ANS A 20 .The most basic level of a product is called the: A core product. B central product. C fundamental product. Daugmented product. ANS A 21 The most common research instrument used is the a)Questionnaire b) Moderator c) Telephone interviewer d) Live interviewer ANS A 22 Source of research problem include a) Researcher’s experience b) Practical issue that require solutions c) Theory and past research d) All of the above ANS d:
  6. 6. 23.This is the act of obtaining a desired object from someone by offering something in return. a.Marketing Myopia b.Selling c. Exchange d. Delivery Ans c 24.If the focus is on social and ethical concerns in marketing’ is characteristic of the _________ period. a. Production b. Sales c. Marketing d. Societal marketing Ans c 25.New product development starts with which one of the following steps of new product development? a. Idea screening b. Idea generation c. Test marketing d. Concept testing Ans b 26.Open-ended questions provide primarily ______ data. a. Confirmatory data b. Qualitative data c. Predictive data d. None of the above ans b 27.Which of the following is not a part of Five M’s? a. Material b. Machine c. Motion d. Method Ans b 28The mechanical properties of good product material are U a) strength b) toughness c) ductility d) all of the mentioned ans d 29.Which one of the following best represents a pure good?
  7. 7. A. Salt B. Fast food C. Attending a play D. Vehicle repair ANS A 30. Consumption behavior in India is said to be prejudiced in India by socioeconomic factors governed by the people's ________ a) Education b) Occupation c) Both a and b d) None of the above ans c 31.The markets in which participants exchange services or goods are termed as a) Physical market b) Retail market c) Barter market d) None of the above ans c 32.“Many people want a BMW but only a few are able to buy”, is an example A Need B Want C Demand D Status ANS C 33. Marketing is ______ A Art B Science C Both D Neither ANS C 34.Which one of the following BEST describes the human need? A Food B French-fries C Burger D Pizza ANS D 35 Amul Dairy industries refers to which of the following company type- a) Private limited company
  8. 8. b) Ownership company c) Partnership company d) Co-operative company ans d 36. Quality is the responsibility of -- a) all those in concern with product including end user b) all those who are working in the organisation c) all those who are managers d) all those who are supervisors ANS b 37. Capital invested in Land and machinery is termed as – a) Floating capital b) Fixed Capital c) Sinking Capital d) Working Capital ANS b 38.What are the types of capital? a. Fixed and Unfixed b. Favorable and workable c. Small and big d. Fixed and working ANS d 39. Domestic Trade is also known as a) Global Trade b) Foreign Trade c) International Trade d) Internal Trade ANS d 40.- ____ is a set of activities which are networked in an order and aimed towards achieving the goals of a project. (A) Project (B) Process (C) Project management (D) Project cycle ANS A:- A
  9. 9. 41.- ____ is a set of activities which are networked in an order and aimed towards achieving the goals of a project. (A) Project (B) Process (C) Project management (D) Project cycle ANS A 42.2-Resources refers to (A) Manpower (B) Machinery (C) Materials (D) All of the above ANS D 43.-Developing a technology is an example of (A) Process (B) Project (C) Scope (D) All of the above ANS B:- A 44.The project life cycle consists of (A) Understanding the scope of the project (B) Objectives of the project (C) Formulation and planning various activities (D) All of the above ANS D 45.-Following is(are) the responsibility(ies) of the project manager. (A) Budgeting and cost control (B) Allocating resources (C) Tracking project expenditure (D) All of the above ANS D 46.Design phase consist of (A) Input received (B) Output received (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of the above ANS C 47.Project performance consists of (A) Time (B) Cost
  10. 10. (C) Quality (D) All of the above ANS D 48..__________ is the process of evaluating a system or its component(s) with the intent to find whether it satisfies the specified requirements or not. (A) Testing (B) Installation (C) Commissioning (D) Storage Answer (A):- A 49.. Industrial safety management is the branch of management which is concerned with ______ hazards from the industries. (A) Reducing (B) Controlling (C) Eliminating (D) All of these Answer D 50.Which of the following is an indirect cost of the accident? (A) Money paid for the treatment of the worker (B) Cost of lost time of the injured worker (C) Compensation paid to the worker (D) All of these Answer B:-A 51.Which of the following is(are) physical hazard agent(s)? (A) Falls (B) Electricity (C) Inhalation (D) All of these Answer D:-R 52.The following type of layout is preferred to manufacture a standard product in large quantity Product layout Process layout Fixed position layout Combination layout (Ans:a) 53.The main object of scientific layout is (A) to produce better quality of product (B) to utilise maximum floor area
  11. 11. (C) to minimise production delays (D) all of these Answer (D) 54.Which of following is best strategy for effectively planning out your time? Prioritize all your tasks Ignore all the unexpected work Delay any unnecessary work All of the above Ans: A 55.In which of the following project phases is the project schedule developed? 1. Conceptual 2. Planning 3. Implementation 4. Design Answer: 2 56..Milestones established by the customer must be adhered to by: 1. Project manager 2. Functional managers 3. The customer 4. Both a and b Answer:D 57.The time necessary to complete a project is referred to as: 1. Implementation time 2. Life cycle 3. Operations cycle 4. Production cycle Answer: 2 58.The successful project managers spend most of their time: 1. Planning with their personnel 2. Planning with the top management 3. Communication with the project team 4. Studying project results. Answer: 3 59.Measured quality of a manufactured product is : 1. Always constant 2. Continually decreasing 3. Subject to a certain amount of variation 4. Continually increasing Answer:C
  12. 12. 60.The Project manager should be able to fulfill the role of: 1. an integrator 2. a functional manager 3. a line manager 4. a sponsor Answer: A 61.What is the last item a project manager must do to finalize project close- out? 1. Reassign the team 2. Contract completion 3. Archive the project records 4. Complete lessons learned Answer: B 62.) The contemporary view of conflict is that: 1. Conflict is bad 2. Conflict is caused by trouble makers 3. Conflict should be avoided 4. Conflict is often beneficial Answer: D 1. For the success of business plan the goals should be ¬ Limitless ¬ Generalized ¬ Specific ¬ Imaginary 2. Small businesses face following problems a) Unstable Market b) Poor business Model c) Less Funding d) All of above 3. Drucker mentions following pitfalls a) Marketing product in wrong market b) Entrepreneur believes in profit c) Entrepreneur gives importance to cash flow d) A and B
  13. 13. 4. _________________ refers to the failure to acknowledge or recognize the limits of personal knowledge, skills and experience a) Perception of risk b) Planning fallacy c) Law of small numbers d) Overconfidence 5. ___________________ is evident when the entrepreneur tries to mislead the investor a) Knowledge and experience b) Lack of openness and honesty c) Lack of financial planning d) Commitment of the entrepreneur 6. Which ONE of the following is NOT a characteristic of a successful product or service? a) Niche market appeal b) Fulfilling a need or want c) Personal preference of entrepreneur d) Buyer will understand it 7. The mere fact that there are ______________ could be an indication that the market is large enough to absorb a new product a) Suppliers b) Customers c) Competitors d) Products and services 8. ________________ skill refers to: communication, listening, conflict management and networking 9. a) Interpersonal b) Management c) Financial d) Business 10.Which of the following is NOT a resource need?
  14. 14. a) Operating resources b) Competitor resources c) Financial resources d) Technology resources 11.Which of the following is something that the business plan cannot do? a) Develop a sound business strategy b) Aid the entrepreneur to work smartly rather than harder c) Setting clear business goals and objectives d) Predict the future 12.Failing to base business decisions on __________ often have disastrous consequences for entrepreneurs. a) Business knowledge b) Business cycles c) Business flair d) Business analyses 13.The four corporate entrepreneurial constraints are: a) Strategic Decisions; Policies; System and Structures b) Policies; Procedures; System and Structures c) Strategic Decisions; Procedures; System and Structures d) Strategic Decisions; Policies and Procedures; System and Structures 14.Basic problems of women entrepreneurs in India: (a) Lack of education skill (b) Male dominating society (c) Absence of listen bearing capacity (d) All of the above 15.From the following which one is the classification of entrepreneurs according to gender and age. (a) Men entrepreneurs (b) Women entrepreneurs (c) Young entrepreneurs (d) All of above 16.Many of the women-owned businesses are concentrated in the: a) Retail and service sector b) Manufacturing Industry
  15. 15. c) Financial management Industry d) Medical Industry 17.Women-owned businesses may be smaller than those owned by men because they a) cannot find good quality training programs b) have a more difficult time finding employees. c) do not have equal access to capital. d) do not have as much management experience as men. 18.___________ implies that women entrepreneurs are conomically independent and take decisions independently. a) Better utilization of resources b) Improved quality life c) Economic development d) Employment generation 19.Name the online platform launched by the Ministry of Women and Child Development to support women entrepreneurs? A. Digital India B. Mahila E-haat C. One Stop Centre Scheme D. None of the above 20.Which of the area is preferred by women entrepreneurs a) Administration b) Manufacturing c) Utilities d) None of the above

×