Marcie Oppenheimer Nolan
[…] most reasonable and holistic interpretation, based on both the text and the
synthesis of the document, we have no doubt that the DO is consistent with
the Plan.
27. Arbor Properties v. Lake Jackson Prot.
Alliance
TAKE AWAY FOR PLANNERS
Goals, objectives and policies are to be read
together
Make sure there are no apparent conflicts between
sections
Coordinate each element so they all work together
28. Richard Wilson, Plant Explorers, LLC, and Excalibur Fruit
Trees, LLC, v. Palm Beach County
Right to Farm Act
Adopted June 16, 2000
Section 823.14(6), F.S.
“a local government may not adopt any ordinance,
regulation rule or policy to prohibit, restrict, regulate, or
otherwise limit an activity of a bona fide farm operation on
land classified as agricultural land pursuant to s.
191.461…”
29. Richard Wilson, Plant Explorers, LLC, and Excalibur Fruit Trees, LLC, v.
Palm Beach County, (Fla. 4th Dist. App. 2011)
Key Issues:
1) Does Right to Farm Act preempt existing
regulations?
2) Are special permitting requirements covered by
the Act?