Marcie Oppenheimer Nolan
[…] Marcie Oppenheimer Nolan, Esq., AICP, Becker and
Poliakoff, PA
18. State of Florida v. Catalano and Schermerhorn, (Fla. 2d
Dist. App. 2011)
Key Issues:
1) Is a noise control statute which restricts the volume at which a
car stereo can play music when such music is “plainly
audible” unconstitutionally vague?
2) Is a noise control statute an unconstitutional content-base
restriction on speech?
Mr. Catalano and Mr. Schermerhorn were pulled over by
the police in their car for playing music too loud and
issued a traffic citation.
19. State of Florida v. Catalano and Schermerhorn
Section 316.3045, F.S. states,
“(1) It is unlawful for any person operating or occupying a motor vehicle on a street or
highway to operate or amplify the sound produced by a radio….. So that the
sound is:
(a) plainly audible at a distance of 25 feet or more…
(b) louder than necessary…
(3) The provisions…shall not apply..to motor vehicles used for business or political
purposes…..”
Mr. Catalano and Mr. Schermerhorn pleased not guilty on the grounds that the section
is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad, invites arbitrary enforcement, and
impinges on free speech rights.
Trial Court denied the motion
Appeal to District Court