SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] It’s considered abandonment. US law is clear and we must treat everyone the same and even if you are someone out there for whatever motive they have has misled you and you now have taken action such as walking off the job based on wrong information we must terminate your employment.                                                          82 29 U.S.C. § 157 (2011). 83 See also Pennsylvania Labor Relations Act, 43 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 211.1-211.13 (West 2011), (“Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.”). 84 Interview with J-1 student 9.   20
  • 22. No seriously, do you have any questions? Because I want you to walk away.