SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] Please understand that as an employer, SHS is required to treat everyone US and non-US
             workers alike and that anyone who walks off the job will be terminated from the job. It’s
             considered abandonment. US law is clear and we must treat everyone the same and even
             if you are someone out there for whatever motive they have has misled you and you now
             have taken action such as walking off the job based on wrong information we must
             terminate your employment.


                                                        
82
   29 U.S.C. § 157 (2011).
83
   See also Pennsylvania Labor Relations Act, 43 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 211.1-211.13 (West 2011), (“Employees shall
have the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through
representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining
or other mutual aid or protection.”).
84
   Interview with J-1 student 9.



                                                           20
No seriously, do you have any questions? Because I want you to walk away. We are
       trying to help you and we don’t want somebody giving you bad information and you to