1. test wiki blog
[…] It
was settled in the case of United States v. Hudson and Goodwin, 11 U.S. 32 (1812), which decided that federal courts had no jurisdiction to
define new common law crimes, and that there must always be a (constitutional) statute defining the offense and the penalty for it.
Still, many states retain selected common law crimes. For example, in Virginia, the definition of the conduct that constitutes the crime of
robbery exists only in the common law, and the robbery statute only sets the punishment. Virginia Code section 1-200 establishes the
continued existence and vitality of common law principles and provides that "The common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the
principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision,
http://web2.ignatius.vic.edu.au/groups/test/wiki/aa596/Common_law.html Page 1 / 2
2. except as altered by the General Assembly."
By contrast to statutory codification of common law, some statutes displace common law, for example to create a new cause of action that
did not exist in the common law, or to legislatively overrule the common law. An example is the tort of wrongful death, which allows certain