SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] Because all unsecured creditors are normally paid pari passu (that is, proportionally and without preference) based on the amount of their claims, even one large contribution or indemnity claim against the estate could greatly diminish, or virtually eliminate, the amount available to be paid to the remaining claimants. See 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(4) (any reorganization plan must “provide the same treatment of each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to a less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest”); In re Combustion Engineering, Inc., 391 F.3d 190, 239-42 (3d Cir. 2004) (reversing confirmation of a plan of reorganization which provided for disparate treatment of subcategories of personal injury claims); In re Congoleum Corp.,