SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] appropriate and prudent to address the meaning of that statute at this juncture, both
to ensure that our resolution of the constitutional issue before us is rendered with a
full and accurate understanding of the source of California’s current limitation of
marriage to a union between a man and a woman, and to eliminate any uncertainty
and confusion regarding the Legislature’s ability or inability to authorize the
marriage of same-sex couples in California without a confirming vote of the
electorate, as the Legislature recently has attempted to do.17

16     Article II, section 10, subdivision (c) provides in relevant part: “The
Legislature . . . may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that
becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute
permits amendment or repeal without their approval.” Nothing in Proposition 22
permits amendment or repeal of section 308.5 without the voters’ approval.
17      In 2005 and 2007, the Legislature passed bills that would have amended
section 300 to permit marriage of same-sex couples and that purported not to