Diese Präsentation wurde erfolgreich gemeldet.
Wir verwenden Ihre LinkedIn Profilangaben und Informationen zu Ihren Aktivitäten, um Anzeigen zu personalisieren und Ihnen relevantere Inhalte anzuzeigen. Sie können Ihre Anzeigeneinstellungen jederzeit ändern.
Visa Requirements to Travel to Countries Of
Oceania & North America
North America visa information
Working holiday
Country Age limit Length of visa Restrictions Processing time Travel insura...
Holiday/tourist
Country Age limit
Length of
visa
Restrictions Processing
time
Travel
insurance
Canada None
Up to 6
months
...
Study
Country Age limit
Length of
visa
Restrictions Processing
time
Travel
insurance
Canada None
Length of
study
programme...
Mexico Visa Requirement
• PASSPORT VALIDITY:
Six months minimum validity required for entry
• BLANK PASSPORT PAGES:
One pa...
Student visa in Mexico
Requirements:
• Apply at this Consulate General in person.
• Fill out the Application form (in Span...
Visas - Traveling to Mexico
• US Citizens are required to present U. S. Passport or U.S. Passport Card when
entering Mexic...
Requirements of Visa To travel Mexico
This type of visa is for you if:
• You are traveling to Mexico for vacations, transi...
• Proof of address in USA (leasing, bills with magnetic band issued by US
Postal Service, etc)
• Original financial record...
Visa Waiver Program
• The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) is a program of the United States
Government which allows citizens of ...
• Andorra
• Australia
• Austria
• Belgium
• Brunei
• Chile
• Czech Republic
• Denmark
• Estonia
• Finland
• France
• Germa...
• Hungary
• Iceland
• Ireland
• Italy
• Japan
• Korea, South
• Latvia
• Liechtenstein
• Lithuania
• Luxembourg
• Malta
• M...
• New Zealand
• Norway
• Portugal
• San Marino
• Singapore
• Slovakia
• Slovenia
• Spain
• Sweden
• Switzerland
• Taiwan
•...
Requirements for using the Visa Waiver Program (VWP)
You must meet all of the following requirements to travel to the Unit...
Business:
• consult with business associates attend a scientific, educational,
professional, or business convention or con...
Travel Purposes Not Permitted on Visa Waiver Program
• study, for credit
• employment
• work as foreign press, radio, film...
Visa - Australia
Australian Tourist Visa - ETA
• The Australian ETA is an electronically stored authorization for travel t...
ETA Eligible Countries
The following passport holders can be issued an ETA Visa online:
•Andorra •Austria •Belgium •Brunei...
What are the conditions of the ETA Business Visa?
• You must not work whilst in Australia. Limited volunteer work may be
a...
Australian Tourist Visa (ETA)
What are the conditions of the ETA?
• You must not work whilst in Australia. Limited volunte...
Visa – New Zealand
You do not need a visa or permit to visit New Zealand if you are:
• A New Zealand/Australia citizen or ...
• Australian citizens and permanent residents do not usually need a visa to travel to New
Zealand.
Andorra
Argentina
Austr...
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Korea (South)
Kuwait
Latvia1
Liechtenstein Lithuania1
Luxembourg
Macau4
Malaysi...
Romania
Qatar
San Marino
Saudi Arabia
Singapore
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan6
Uni...
Visa requirements to travel to countries of oceania
Nächste SlideShare
Wird geladen in …5
×

Visa requirements to travel to countries of oceania

638 Aufrufe

Veröffentlicht am

visa

Veröffentlicht in: Reisen
  • Als Erste(r) kommentieren

  • Gehören Sie zu den Ersten, denen das gefällt!

Visa requirements to travel to countries of oceania

  1. 1. Visa Requirements to Travel to Countries Of Oceania & North America
  2. 2. North America visa information Working holiday Country Age limit Length of visa Restrictions Processing time Travel insurance Canada (Work Canada) 18-35 years Up to 12 months n/a 4-6 weeks Compulsory USA (Work USA) N/A 4-12 months (visa type depending) Must be a full-time student or have graduated in the last 12 months 6-8 weeks weeks Compulsory USA (Camp USA) 19-35 years 4 months + 30 days of travel For stated camp only 4 weeks Compulsory
  3. 3. Holiday/tourist Country Age limit Length of visa Restrictions Processing time Travel insurance Canada None Up to 6 months n/a (stamped on arrival) Advised USA None 90 days or less You must register online at least 3 days prior to departure Strongly advised
  4. 4. Study Country Age limit Length of visa Restrictions Processing time Travel insurance Canada None Length of study programme Full- time study at an accredited college or university Up to 28 days Advised USA None Length of study programme Full-time study at an accredited college or university Issued up to 120 days prior to course starting Advised
  5. 5. Mexico Visa Requirement • PASSPORT VALIDITY: Six months minimum validity required for entry • BLANK PASSPORT PAGES: One page required for entry stamp • TOURIST VISA REQUIRED: Tourist card/entry permit may be obtained at airport upon arrival or at land border crossings *VACCINATIONS: None • CURRENCY RESTRICTIONS FOR ENTRY: 10,000 USD or equivalent max • CURRENCY RESTRICTIONS FOR EXIT: 10,000 USD or equivalent max
  6. 6. Student visa in Mexico Requirements: • Apply at this Consulate General in person. • Fill out the Application form (in Spanish, English version coming soon). • One photo passport size (size 1.5 x 1.3/4 inches), in color, no glasses. • Valid passport in original and one photocopy of the pages containing personal information, photograph of bearer and expiration date/extensions. • Valid US visa for multiple entries; at least with 3 months of validity at the time of your filing and one photocopy. • Valid I-94 in original and one photocopy. • Original Acceptance letter from the School/Institution/University must include: • - Applicant´s full name. • - Level of Study/Degree • - Field/program of study • - Name of program/studies/course • - Tuition Fee • - Full name of institution
  7. 7. Visas - Traveling to Mexico • US Citizens are required to present U. S. Passport or U.S. Passport Card when entering Mexico (traveling by air, land or sea). • US Permanent Residents traveling by air, land or sea to Mexico are required to present a valid Permanent Resident Card. Plus a valid and not expired passport or travel document. • Other nationalities, Non-US Permanent Residents, all those foreign nationals, regardless of their nationality, visiting Mexico for tourist, business or transit matters won't need a Mexican visa as long as they have with them a valid and not expired USA visa in the passport. In this context, if you have a valid US visa in the passport you do not need to obtain a Mexican visa.
  8. 8. Requirements of Visa To travel Mexico This type of visa is for you if: • You are traveling to Mexico for vacations, transit, business, technical activities, artistic activities, scientific activities, sport activities, correspondent or journalist, ministers of religion. • You will be in Mexico for up to 180 days Requirements: • Apply at this Consulate General in person • Fill out the Application form, English or Español (click here) • Valid passport in original and one photocopy of the pages containing personal information, photograph of bearer and expiration date/extensions • Valid US visa for multiple entries and one photocopy • Valid I-94 and/or I-20 or J-1 or I-797A Form in original and one photocopy • One photo passport size (size 1.5 x 1.3/4 inches), in color, no glasses
  9. 9. • Proof of address in USA (leasing, bills with magnetic band issued by US Postal Service, etc) • Original financial records (last six months of your bank statements in US Dollars, last six months of pay stubs, employment letter specifying your position and salary and the last six months of international credit card statements. You can also submit original and official documents proving the ownership of a property/company/business and one photocopy of them • If a company/organization in Mexico is sponsoring or inviting the foreign national, the applicant can submit an original invitation letter* from them (the invitation must have a letterhead, address and signed in ink. Scanned or pdf versions won´t be accepted) • Payment or Consular fee (only cash or money order) • If you can probe that you are an international traveler, Mexican citizen´s spouse or international freight cargo driver ask for the Long-Term Visitor Visa.
  10. 10. Visa Waiver Program • The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) is a program of the United States Government which allows citizens of specific countries to travel to the United States for tourism, business, or while in transit for up to 90 days without having to obtain a visa. • Citizens of 38 countries are eligible for visa-free entry into the United States under the VWP • Visitors may stay for 90 days in the United States which also includes the time spent in Canada, Mexico, Bermuda, or the islands in the Caribbean if the arrival was through the United States. • The ESTA is required if arriving by air or cruise ship. VWP does not apply if a passenger is not arriving on an approved air or sea carrier. • Travelers must be eligible to use the VWP and have a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) approval prior to travel.
  11. 11. • Andorra • Australia • Austria • Belgium • Brunei • Chile • Czech Republic • Denmark • Estonia • Finland • France • Germany • Greece
  12. 12. • Hungary • Iceland • Ireland • Italy • Japan • Korea, South • Latvia • Liechtenstein • Lithuania • Luxembourg • Malta • Monaco • Netherlands
  13. 13. • New Zealand • Norway • Portugal • San Marino • Singapore • Slovakia • Slovenia • Spain • Sweden • Switzerland • Taiwan • United Kingdom[
  14. 14. Requirements for using the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) You must meet all of the following requirements to travel to the United States on the VWP: • Travel Purpose Must be Permitted on a Visitor (B) Visa • The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows citizens of participating countries* to travel to the United States without obtaining a visa, for stays of 90 days or less for tourism or business. • Transiting or traveling through the United States to Canada or Mexico is generally permitted for VWP travelers.
  15. 15. Business: • consult with business associates attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference attend short-term training. Tourism • tourism vacation (holiday) • visit with friends or relatives • medical treatment • participation in social events hosted by fraternal, social, or service organizations • participation by amateurs in musical, sports, or similar events or contests, if not being paid for participating enrollment in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree
  16. 16. Travel Purposes Not Permitted on Visa Waiver Program • study, for credit • employment • work as foreign press, radio, film, journalists, or other information media • permanent residence in the United States
  17. 17. Visa - Australia Australian Tourist Visa - ETA • The Australian ETA is an electronically stored authorization for travel to Australia, meaning you don't need paper documentation or a stamp in your passport. • The ETA replaces visa labels or stamps and removes the need for application forms.
  18. 18. ETA Eligible Countries The following passport holders can be issued an ETA Visa online: •Andorra •Austria •Belgium •Brunei •Canada •Denmark •Finland •France •Germany •Greece •Hong Kong (SAR) •Iceland •Ireland •Italy •Japan •Liechtenstein •Luxembourg •Malaysia •Malta •Monaco •The Netherlands •Norway •Portugal •Republic of San Marino •Singapore •South Korea •Spain •Sweden •Switzerland •Taiwan* •United Kingdom (British Citizen) •United Kingdom (Overseas)** •United States of America • Vatican City
  19. 19. What are the conditions of the ETA Business Visa? • You must not work whilst in Australia. Limited volunteer work may be acceptable; • You must not engage in any studies or training for more than three months; • If you are at least 11 years of age and you intend to study in a class-room environment for a period greater than 4 weeks, you may be required to pass a chest x-ray examination before commencing your studies; • You must be free from tuberculosis at the time of travel to, and entry into, Australia; • You must not have any criminal convictions, for which the sentence or sentences (whether served or not) are for a total period of 12 months duration or more, at the time of travel to, and entry into, Australia; AND • The holder must depart within the validity of the Visitor Visa (ETA).
  20. 20. Australian Tourist Visa (ETA) What are the conditions of the ETA? • You must not work whilst in Australia. Limited volunteer work may be acceptable; • You must not engage in any studies or training for more than three months; • If you are at least 11 years of age and you intend to study in a class-room environment for a period greater than 4 weeks, you may be required to pass a chest x-ray examination before commencing your studies; • You must be free from tuberculosis at the time of travel to, and entry into, Australia; • The holder must depart within the validity of the Visitor Visa (ETA); AND • If arriving on an ETA with criminal convictions, you could be refused entry into Australia.
  21. 21. Visa – New Zealand You do not need a visa or permit to visit New Zealand if you are: • A New Zealand/Australia citizen or Resident Permit holder • An Australian citizen travelling on an Australian passport • British citizen and or British passport holder who can produce evidence of the right to reside permanently in the UK (you can stay up to six months) • A citizen of a country which has a visa waiver agreement with New Zealand (you can stay up to three months). • If you come from Visa-waiver countries, you don't need a visa to enter New Zealand, but are still required to provide: 1. Travel tickets or evidence of onward travel arrangements. 2. Evidence that you can support yourself in New Zealand (approximately NZ$1000 per month per person).
  22. 22. • Australian citizens and permanent residents do not usually need a visa to travel to New Zealand. Andorra Argentina Austria Bahrain Belgium Brazil Brunei Bulgaria Canada Chile Croatia Cyprus Czech Republic Denmark Estonia1 Finland France Germany Greece2 Hong Kong3
  23. 23. Hungary Iceland Ireland Israel Italy Japan Korea (South) Kuwait Latvia1 Liechtenstein Lithuania1 Luxembourg Macau4 Malaysia Malta Mexico Monaco Netherlands Norway Oman Poland Portugal5
  24. 24. Romania Qatar San Marino Saudi Arabia Singapore Slovak Republic Slovenia South Africa Spain Sweden Switzerland Taiwan6 United Arab Emirates United States of America7 Uruguay Vatican City

×