Custodian services bank
[…] Given the continued evolution of the cryptocurrency sector, banks managing cryptocurrency as fiduciaries should ensure they keep abreast of best practices to ensure they continue to meet these heightened standards. 41 12 U.S.C. 1464(n)(1) states, “The Comptroller may grant by special permit to a Federal savings association applying therefor the right to act as trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, or in any other fiduciary capacity in which State banks, trust companies, or other corporations which compete with Federal savings associations are permitted to act under the laws of the State in which the Federal savings association is located.” 42 See Testimony of John Bowman, Chief Counsel, Office of Thrift Supervision, before the Senate Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs (June 22, 2004) (HOLA allows thrifts to provide trust and custody services on the same basis as national banks). 43 See 12 CFR 155.200(a). 44 See OCC