SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] as enacted by subsection (b) of this section.
             SECTION 1.(h) The North Carolina Mining and Energy Commission shall submit
the first report due under G.S. 143B-293.1(c), as enacted by subsection (b) of this section, on or
before January 1, 2013.

PART III. MINING AND ENERGY COMMISSION AND OTHER REGULATORY
AGENCIES TO ESTABLISH REGULATORY PROGRAM FOR THE MANAGEMENT
OF OIL AND GAS EXPLORATION AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE STATE AND
THE USE OF HORIZONTAL DRILLING AND HYDRAULIC FRACTURING FOR
THAT PURPOSE
            SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 113-380 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113-380. Violation a misdemeanor.
    Any Except as otherwise provided, any person, firm or officer of a corporation violating
any of the provisions of G.S. 113-378 or 113-379,this Article shall upon conviction thereof be
guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
            SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 113-389 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113-389. Definitions.
    Unless the context otherwise requires, the words defined in this section shall have the
following meaning when found in this law: