SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] against any claims related to the developer's or operator's activities on the surface owner's
property, including, but not limited to, (i) claims of injury or death to any person; (ii) for
damage to impacted infrastructure or water supplies; (iii) damage to a third party's property that
is adjacent to property on which drilling occurs, as well asreal or personal property; adjacent
infrastructure, and wells.and (iv) violations of any federal, State, or local law, rule, regulation,
or ordinance, including those for protection of the environment."
            SECTION 4.(d) G.S. 113-423 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113-423. Maximum Required lease terms.
     (a)    Required Information to be Provided to Potential Lessors and Surface Owners. –
Prior to executing a lease for oil and gas rights or any other conveyance of any kind separating
rights to oil or gas from the freehold estate of surface property, an oil or gas developer or
operator, or any agent thereof, shall provide the lessor with a copy of this Part and a publication
produced by the Consumer Protection Division of the North Carolina Department of Justice
entitled "Oil & Gas Leases: Landowners' Rights." If the lessor is not the surface owner of the