SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] Since there is some
evidence showing that Chevron station may have contributed to Polite’s injuries, we
are constrained to reverse the jury’s verdict because the jury did not have the
opportunity to consider whether the Chevron station should be apportioned fault.
(b) To the extent Polite argues that the Defendants failed to prove the exact
identity of the owners of the Chevron station, his argument is unavailing.2
In order
14
to submit the apportionment issue to the jury, the defending party must give pretrial
notice that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault. OCGA § 51-12-33 (d) (1). The
notice “shall be given by filing a pleading in the action designating the nonparty and
setting forth the nonparty’s name and last known address, or the best identification
of the nonparty which is possible under the circumstances, together with a brief
statement of the basis for believing the nonpartyto be at fault.” (Emphasis supplied.)
OCGA § 51-12-33 (d) (2). The statute does not require precise party identification.
See GFI Mgmt. Svcs., Inc. v. Medina, 291 Ga. 741, 742-743 (733 SE2d 329) (2012)
(unknown criminal assailants could be on the verdict form for apportionment of
fault).