SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] include the listening that took place in
Katz), and its requirements did not extend
to the placement of pen registers or trap
and trace devices.
25
Recall that pen registers record the num-
bers called by a phone, but cannot record
any phone conversations or determine
whether calls were completed.
26
U.S. v. New York Tel. Co., 434 U.S. 159, 161
(1977)
27
Addressing “Search and Seizure.”
28
The Court dispensed with New York
Telephone’s argument that Title III did not
authorize the Pen Register Order, conclud-
ing that “pen registers are not governed by
Title III.” 434 U.S. 159, 166.
29
47 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq.
30
See 47 U.S.C. §1002(b)(3) (carriers are not
responsible for “decrypting, or ensuring
the government’s ability to decrypt, any
communication encrypted by a subscriber
or customer unless the encryption was
provided by the carrier and the carrier
possesses the information necessary to
decrypt the communication.”).
31
Apple Inc.’s Motion to Vacate Order Compelling
Apple Inc. to Assist Agents in Search, and
Opposition to Government’s Motion to Compel
Assistance, at p. 8.
32
Robert Chesney and Steve Vladeck, “A
Coherent Middle Ground in the Apple-FBI All
Writs Act Dispute?,” Lawfare, March 21,