ingrediendts needed in preparing dessert and sweet sauces
[…] have been furnished
OR
2. A §710.30 Notice has been served
OR
3. Defendant requests time to obtain counsel or
have counsel assigned.
NOTE: Time DOES NOT run until Counsel APPEARS
23. 22
Matter of Veloz v. Rothwax
65 NY 2d 902, (1985)
• A trial court has no authority to shorten
the period and require the defendant to
serve the motion in less than the 45 days
required by the statute.
24. 23
FAILURE TO FILE WITHIN 45 DAYS
• WAIVES ANY GROUND OTHER THAN
JURISDICTION OF THE COURT
• WAIVER EVEN INCLUDES MOTIONS TO
DISMISS ON STATUTE OF LIMITATION
GROUNDS
26. 25
CPL §255.20 (2) requires:
“All pre-trial motions, with supporting affidavits, affirmations, exhibits
and memoranda of law, whenever practicable, shall be included within
the same set of motion papers, and shall be made returnable on the
same date…”
CPL §255.20 (3) requires:
“Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions one and two hereof, the court must
entertain and decide on its merits, at any time before the end of the trial, an
appropriate pretrial motion based upon grounds of which the defendant
could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware, or which, for
other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised within the period
specified…”
Any other pretrial motion made after the 45 day period maybe summarily
denied, but the court, in the interest of justice, and for good cause shown,
may, in its discretion, at any time before sentence, entertain and dispose of
the motion on the merits.
Substance of the Motion
ALTHOUGH