ingrediendts needed in preparing dessert and sweet sauces
[…] • A copy of a motor vehicle accident report filed with the Department of Motor Vehicles by a
prosecution witness (People v. Flynn, 79 N.Y.2d 879, 581 N.Y.S.2d 160, 589 N.E.2d 383 [1992]);
• Audiotapes made at autopsies by a medical examiner (People v Washington, 86 NY2d 189, 630
N.Y.S.2d 693,654 N.E.2d 967 [1995]);
• Prison disciplinary transcripts (People v Howard, 87 NY2d 940, 641 N.Y.S.2d 222, 663 N.E.2d
1252 [1996]);
• Statements in possession of the State Division of Parole (People v. Kelly, supra).
90. 89
MOTIONS TO SUPPRESS
• Article 710 of the Criminal Procedure Law. CPL §710.20
directs that a defendant who:
“(a) is aggrieved by unlawful or improper
acquisition of evidence and has reasonable cause to
believe that such may be offered against him in a
criminal action,
OR
(b) claims that improper identification testimony
may be offered against him in a criminal action,”
Move to have such evidence suppressed or excluded
91. 90
HUNTLEY HEARING
People v. Huntley, 15 NY2d 72 (1965)
• Hearing on motion to suppress a
statement on the ground that it was
involuntarily made
• DO NOT NEED SWORN ALLEGATIONS OF
FACT
92. 91
WADE HEARING
U.S. v. Wade, 87 S.Ct. 1926 (1967)