ingrediendts needed in preparing dessert and sweet sauces
[…] appropriate pretrial motion based upon grounds of which the defendant
could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware, or which, for
other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised within the period
specified…”
Any other pretrial motion made after the 45 day period maybe summarily
denied, but the court, in the interest of justice, and for good cause shown,
may, in its discretion, at any time before sentence, entertain and dispose of
the motion on the merits.
Substance of the Motion
ALTHOUGH
COURTS RARELY WILL ENTERTAIN A LATE MOTION
28. 27
CPL §210.45, subdivision 1 governs the
content of motions to dismiss
• Must raise all known pretrial grounds for dismissal
• “If the motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts,
the motion papers must contain sworn allegations thereof,
whether by the defendant or by another person or persons.
• Such sworn allegations may be based upon personal knowledge of
the affiant or upon information and belief, provided that in the latter
event the affiant must state the sources of such information and the
grounds of such belief.
• The defendant may further submit documentary evidence
supporting or tending to support the allegations of the moving
papers.”
29. 28
Subsequent Pretrial Motions
• After the submission of the Omnibus Motion, it may become
necessary to submit a further motion if information has come to the
attention of counsel of the defense or the district attorney that was
not known at the time the original motion was made.