ingrediendts needed in preparing dessert and sweet sauces
[…] be permitted to cross-examine the defendant
regarding past CRIMES.
67. 66
People v. Sandoval, 34 N.Y.2d 371,
357 N.Y.S.2d 849 (1974)
• “The nature and extent of cross-examination have
always been subject to the sound discretion of the Trial
Judge… We now hold that in exercise of that discretion a
Trial Judge may, as the Trial Judge in this case did,
make an advance ruling as to the use by the
prosecutor of prior convictions or proof of the
prior commission of specific criminal, vicious or
immoral acts for the purpose of impeaching a
defendant's credibility.”
68. 67
CPL §240.43
Discovery; Disclosure of Prior Uncharged
Criminal, Vicious or Immoral Acts
Directs the prosecution to “…notify the defendant
of all specific instances of a defendant's prior
uncharged criminal, vicious or immoral conduct
of which the prosecutor has knowledge and
which the prosecutor intends to use at trial for
purposes of impeaching the credibility of the
defendant.”
Notification must be made immediately prior to
jury selection
69. 68
Preiser’s Commentary to CPL 240.43
“In summary, by discovery defendant
may require the People to specify
uncharged criminal conduct it hopes
to use for impeachment on cross
examination, while the Sandoval