ingrediendts needed in preparing dessert and sweet sauces
[…] Concurrent Counts
60. 59
• SUBMITTING INCLUSORY CONCURRENT COUNTS
– Must submit the greatest
– Must or May pursuant to CPL §300.50,
in the alternative only, one or more of
the lesser included counts
A verdict of guilty on the GREATEST
Count is deemed a DISMISSAL of every
LESSER count
Motion to Dismiss in the Interests of Justice –Inclusory/Non-Inclusory
Concurrent Counts
61. 60
A verdict of guilty upon a LESSER count is
deemed an ACQUITTAL upon every
GREATER count
Motion to Dismiss in the Interests of Justice –Inclusory/Non-
Inclusory Concurrent Counts
62. 61
CPL §300.50: Court’s Charge; Submission
of Lesser Included Offenses
“…in addition to submitting the GREATEST count
which it is required to submit” may in its
discretion “submit in the alternative any lesser
included offense if there is a reasonable view
of the evidence which would support a finding
that defendant committed” the lesser offense.
Motion to Dismiss in the Interests of Justice –Inclusory/Non-
Inclusory Concurrent Counts
63. 62
BEFORE WE LEAVE THIS TOPIC
AN EXAMPLE
People v. Gaul, 63 AD2d 563, (1978)
Convictions of CSCS 3, CPCS 3 and CPCS 7. Since