ingrediendts needed in preparing dessert and sweet sauces
[…] 1. Any written or recorded statement, including any
testimony before a grand jury, made by such witness other
than the defendant which relates to the subject matter of the
witness's testimony.
2. A record of a judgment of conviction of such witness
other than the defendant if the record of conviction is known by
the prosecutor or defendant, as the case may be, to exist.
3. The existence of any pending criminal action against such
witness other than the defendant if the pending criminal action is
known by the prosecutor or defendant, as the case may be, to
exist.
84. 83
Rosario at TRIAL
• CPL §240.45, subdivision 1
“1. After the jury has been sworn and before the prosecutor's
opening address, or in the case of a single judge trial after
commencement and before submission of evidence, the
prosecutor shall, subject to a protective order, make available to
the defendant:
(a) Any written or recorded statement, including any
testimony before a grand jury and an examination
videotaped pursuant to section 190.32 of this chapter, made
by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at
trial, and which relates to the subject matter of the witness's
testimony;”
CPL §190.32 allows the prior videotaping of a child witness or special
witnesses grand jury testimony
85. 84
Notes of a Prosecutor
• CPL §240.45, subdivision 1(a)
includes any notes taken by an
investigator or a PROSECUTOR
capsulizing witness’s responses to
questions asked during the