SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] and professional malpractice - in some states, such as California, the privilege is so
strong that communications between an attorney and his or her own client during
mediation are protected from compelled disclosure by the client in subsequent actions
and proceedings. In federal court, however, different evidentiary rules and privileges
apply, and the mediation privilege exists on a court-by-court basis.
Rules for mediation confidentiality exist within the federal court system. The
Alternative Dispute Resolution Act of 1998 established confidentiality in federal court
ADR proceedings. 28 U.S.C. Section 652(d) states, "Until such time as rules are adopted
under Chapter 131 of this title providing for the confidentiality of alternative dispute
resolution processes under this chapter, each district court shall, by local rule adopted
under Section 2071(a), provide for the confidentiality of the alternative dispute
resolution processes and to prohibit disclosure of confidential dispute resolution
communications." Congress has not adopted a "rule" under Chapter 131 for mediation
privilege, but most if not all federal district courts have established local rules
addressing confidentiality in alternative dispute resolution proceedings.