Negotiating American Master Supply Contracts: A Guide for European Exporters
[…] III Maximum Cap on Damages p. 40
IV Assumption of the Risk p. 44
V Express Warranties Only p. 45
VI Force Majeure p. 51
VII Termination for Convenience p. 55
VIII American Indemnification p. 62
IX Cumulative Remedies p. 72
X Dispute Resolution p. 73
Conclusion p. 74
32
33. II Consequential damages
Definition: « Consequential» means « any
loss » that is « a natural, probable and
foreseeable consequence of the breach »
.
32
35. General Litigation Risks : some
case examples
• s
More Modern Examples: Hacking of Target: 70 million cards
stolen with PIN numbers 34
36. Consequential damages
UCC § 2-715. (2) Consequential damages resulting from the
seller’s breach include:
“any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and
needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason
to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover
or otherwise”
PURPLE: FACT ISSUES THAT CAN GO TO THE JURY
•Restatement (Second) of Contracts:
“The amount of loss that the [buyer] could reasonably have
avoided by making substitute arrangements or otherwise is
simply subtracted from the amount that would have otherwise
have been recoverable as damages”
35