SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] searches taken precisely because of the statute, arguably satisfying
the first prong.126 If the facts demonstrate that the private searcher
did indeed undertake additional searching because of the per-
ceived statutory duty, the searcher should be considered a govern-
ment agent for Fourth Amendment purposes.
   Including the third prong adopted by some courts (“whether the
government requested the action or offered the private actor a re-


  123
       Peterson, 294 F. Supp. 2d at 800.
  124
       See, e.g., Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 1021.4(b) (2009) (“Any person who violates
the provisions of this section, upon conviction, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and
shall be punished by the imposition of a fine not to exceed Five Hundred Dollars
($500.00) or by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one (1) year, or both
such fine and imprisonment.”).
   125
       See supra note 15 and accompanying text.
   126
       Cf. Barth, 26 F. Supp. 2d at 936 (holding that the government’s awareness of the
possibility of a search, even if the government did not approve of that search, was suf-
ficient to find an agency relationship).